How to Get Australia PR Easily- 189, 190 Visa

Get Australia PR in skilled migration category 189, 190, 489 visa for 5 years. SkillSelect points calculator. Step by step process for ANZSCO code invitation.

Written by Anil Gupta
  By Anil Gupta          Updated  6 Aug, 19

  37    


How to get Australia PR easily with skilled employment? If your occupation is on the Australia immigration job list, you are eligible.

Do I qualify to immigrate to Australia? You should be less than 45 years age and score at-least 65 points to file an expression of interest.

Australia has 189 and 190 Visa to immigrate based on your education and skills.

#1 Find your ANZSCO code

Australia has 3 skilled migration lists. At this time, only people with job profile / skills in these lists are eligible to apply for permanent residency.

  1. Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL)
  2. Short-term Skilled Occupation List (STSOL)
  3. Regional Occupation List (ROL)

Check comprehensive list of all currently active Australia PR skills list here. Move on to Step 2 now.

#2 Calculate your Australia Skills Points

Australia has a points based skill migration system meaning that your eligibility is tested on various criteria and then your total points decide if you will get the Australia 5 year residency permit or not.

The points calculation system is called ‘Australia SkillSelect‘ system. Use Australia PR SkillSelect points calculator to find your points and then file your application (Called Expression of Interest) under visa categories 189 (points tested), 190 (points tested + State sponsorship) and 489 (regional visa).

The calculator will ‘suggest‘ options to increase your total points and help improve your chances of getting Australian residency.

How many points are required for Australian PR?

You need to score at-least 65 points to be eligible for Australian PR.

#3 Australia Points – English Language, Work experience

  1. English Test Score – English Language test score is required for primary applicant.We recommend taking PTE Academic (pearson) exam and score 79+ in your first PTE attempt using our tried and tested notes.

    Some people might have already given IELTS and if the score is not getting you maximum Australia points, we recommend trying PTE. Read about difference between IELTS and PTE here.

    You can move to Step 4 (filing EOI) without your English Score. You can update your EOI after you have test score ready.

  2. Education, Work experience evaluation – The Australia EOI filing (next step) requires you to provide the Skills assessment proof and a reference number (provided by the assessment agency). This is a mandatory step before moving to Step 4 below. The assessment agency is listed next to the skill you have chosen in the list in Step 1 above.

#4 File Australia PR Expression of Interest (EOI)

Australia PR Expression of Interest (EOI) is a formal application to enter pool of applications for Australia PR.

This is a mandatory step. We have a sample step by step Australia EOI to help you steer through the Australia’s SkillSelect website.

You fill all the details, verify the points on the last step and then click ‘Submit’. Once you submit, you are added to the ‘pool’ of other applicants that have submitted their EOIs.

What is Australia PR Invitation pro-rata system?

After submitting the EOI, you just wait for the invitation. While waiting, you can still try to increase your total points if there is still some scope like improving English test score or added work experience.

Once you receive the PR invitation, you need to see next step.

#5 Lodge 189, 190 Visa Application

You get 60 days to accept and lodge (submit) your PR invitation.

Upload your documents as early as possible to reduce the processing time for your Australia PR. Some documents take time to receive like Police Clearance certificate from FBI (if living in USA) along with Medical test results.

We have a comprehensive article on documents required for submitting PR invitation along with step by step process.

Once you submit your Australia PR invitation, you wait until you receive your PR ‘GRANT’. Grant means that Australia officially gives your permanent residency for 5 years. You will be given a certain amount of time to make a first mandatory visit to Australia and validate your PR before that date.

Once you validate, you can go out of Australia and return anytime within those 5 years.

Get Australia PR from India?

You can get Australia PR from India, Singapore or even USA.
Lot of Indian skilled workers on USA H1B visa, waiting in long USA green card queues are in-fact filing Australia PR while its still open and available.
If your chances of going to USA are low, we highly recommend filing for Australia PR from India as they give direct Green card equivalent just on the basis of your education and work experience. No job offer is needed! Isn’t that amazing?

Do I need Australia PR Agent / Consultant / MARA?

The Australia PR process can be done without a PR or MARA agent.

You can use an agent or consultant to help you with the complex Australia PR process. It depends on your personal choice.


Australia
 






   37 Useful Questions & Answers from comments



  1. Umer Mushtaq Lone
    Umer Mushtaq Lone 22 Jul, 19 at 11:44 am

    I have applied for 189 (75 points) and 190 NSW (80) for job code 133111( Construction Project Manager). What are the chances of getting 189 invitation and how much time is it going to take most probably? Thanks


    • Anil Gupta
      Anil Gupta 22 Jul, 19 at 5:25 pm

      When did you file your EOI?


      • Umer Mushtaq Lone
        Umer Mushtaq Lone 23 Jul, 19 at 6:34 am

        Thanks for the reply. I filed just 2 days back. I would also like to know the chances of getting nominated as the availability for my job code is “low”.


  2. Bee.
    Bee. 21 Jun, 19 at 12:34 pm

    Thank you for the quick response.


  3. Bee.
    Bee. 21 Jun, 19 at 12:18 pm

    Hello Anil. My documents have been evaluated by WES. Can the evaluation report be used for an Australian PR?


    • Anil Gupta
      Anil Gupta 21 Jun, 19 at 12:33 pm

      You cannot use WES evaluated report for Australia PR.


  4. Sheela Augustine
    Sheela Augustine 8 Jun, 19 at 12:14 am

    Hi Anil ,
    I heard that we have to show bank deposit for 190 visa . Can you please share information about this


  5. Sumi
    Sumi 4 Jun, 19 at 7:45 am

    Hello Anil, I have submitted my EOI with a total of 80 points against Software Tester code for 190 category. What are my chances of getting an invite and approximately how long does this take?
    There are many blogs/articles suggesting that testers have negligible chance of getting state sponsorship/invite unless they have an offer or are currently working in Australia!


    • Anil Gupta
      Anil Gupta 4 Jun, 19 at 7:56 am

      I cannot comment on what other blogs are saying but chances of getting an invite in 189 are good with 75 points.

      States invites with 190 visa only if they have demand for the job code in their state. At this time, the demand for Software tester is low in the sense that more people are applying than there are available jobs.


      • Sumi
        Sumi 5 Jun, 19 at 3:35 am

        Thank you for the quick reply, the software tester code is applicable only for 190 category and not 189. Is there any way to apply for 189 with this code or is there any other additional way to increase chances for receiving state nomination as tester? Please let me know your inputs


        • Anil Gupta
          Anil Gupta 5 Jun, 19 at 12:11 pm

          Increasing the points is the only to improve your chances of invite.


      • Ram
        Ram 18 Jul, 19 at 9:42 pm

        Hi Anil – Currently am having 70 Points under 189 and 75 Points under 190 with occupation as ‘Software Engineer’.

        My Experience in NSW: 1 year 6 months as of today.
        Currently am in 482 Visa with occupation as ‘Developer Programmer’

        1. As per latest NSW additional requirements, Am i eligible to apply for 190 visa ? Since my current occupation and ACS’s occupation is not same.

        2. If not, Can I apply for new ACS with ‘Developer Programmer’ code ? even though i have active acs in place.

        3. Developer Programmer or Software engineer – Which role is demanding in NSW. How to find the demand from website ?

        Please clarify my doubts.


        • Anil Gupta
          Anil Gupta 19 Jul, 19 at 6:15 am

          I have not checked the new NSW rules yet. Will check today and then share my analysis.

          The ACS job code should match with what is available in NSW occupation list to be eligible for an invite.

          Both Developer programmer and software engineer have same chance of invitation in NSW at this time. There is no official list shared by NSW publicly for job’s demand.


  6. Vijay Kumar
    Vijay Kumar 1 Jun, 19 at 12:42 pm

    I did my bachelor degree in automobile and pursuing masters of business administration/masters of engineering management in southern cross university, Gold Coast.
    What is the best way to apply PR after completing my education.
    Suggest me a best option.

    Thanks and regards.


    • Anil Gupta
      Anil Gupta 1 Jun, 19 at 4:24 pm

      All options for PR are given above. Please read and choose the one that suits you best.

      If you want personal consultation, you can choose our private paid services.


  7. Naveen
    Naveen 28 May, 19 at 6:53 am

    Hi,
    I have submitted my EOI with 70 points for 189 visa and 75 points for 190 on job code 261313. Presently, I’m working in Melbourne. What are the chances of getting an invite and the duration. Thanks!!


    • Anil Gupta
      Anil Gupta 28 May, 19 at 7:29 am

      The chances are low for an invite with 70 points in 261313 job category especially when 189 invite quota is going to be reduced by 42% starting July 2019.

      I suggest to increase points to at-least 75 to have any realistic chance of invite.


      • Naveen
        Naveen 28 May, 19 at 2:42 pm

        Thanks. What about 190 visa?


        • Anil Gupta
          Anil Gupta 28 May, 19 at 10:28 pm

          States also mostly follow the same points as 189.


  8. Rakesh Reddy
    Rakesh Reddy 28 May, 19 at 1:02 am

    Hi Anil,

    Need a clarification on ACS process.

    I am working in the same company since 10.5 years. Of that, first 4 years in India, next 3 years in usa and then till date for 3.5 years in india.
    In ACS, it is mentioned that it is mandatory to split the work experience as per the country.
    In my company’s experience letter, only the total experience is mentioned without individual country details. I don’t think my company will provide separate country based experience letter and currently don’t have the USA related salary slips.

    I already submitted ACS 3 weeks ago and it is pending for evaluation.

    In skillselect, i am planning to mention my usa, india details which will not match with the ACS assessment.

    Will there be any mismatch problem? Shall i plan for a ECS revaluation? Please guide me.

    Thanks,
    Rakesh


    • Anil Gupta
      Anil Gupta 28 May, 19 at 5:54 am

      It will create a mismatch.
      I suggest to mark the whole experience in EOI as you have mentioned in your ACS assessment.


      • Rakesh Reddy
        Rakesh Reddy 28 May, 19 at 11:32 am

        Thank you, Will do the same in EOI, but after receiving the EOI invitation, should i need to provide USA address and PCC details? Will that lead to any queries?


  9. Sbishnu
    Sbishnu 7 Apr, 19 at 12:22 pm

    Hi Anil,
    My ANZSCO job code is 222311, I am having 75 points without the state nomination and want to apply for the 190 state sponsored visa. With the state nomination I will have 80 point. Do you think I would get an invitation with 75/80 points and with the ANZSCO job code that I mentioned? I am not sure if it true, but is the job code a point of consideration for invitation?


    • Anil Gupta
      Anil Gupta 8 Apr, 19 at 8:38 am

      You have very good chance of invite with 75 points for 222311.


      • Sukanya Bishnu
        Sukanya Bishnu 9 Apr, 19 at 8:26 am

        Hi Anil,

        Thank you for sharing the details. How soon can I expect to get an invitation if I apply with 75/80 points for 222311?


        • Anil Gupta
          Anil Gupta 28 May, 19 at 12:39 pm

          You have good chance in August 2019 draw.


  10. Garima Khanna
    Garima Khanna 23 Feb, 19 at 10:37 am

    Hi Anil,
    We are two people looking to apply for Australia’s PR. One of us is a B.Com & MBA (Finance & Marketing) with 10 years work experience. And I am a Chartered Accountant with two years work experience.
    Which is the relevant assessing authority with whom we should file an application for getting skills assessment done?
    Thank you.


    • Anil Gupta
      Anil Gupta 23 Feb, 19 at 4:12 pm

      The assessing authority name is mentioned next to the ANZSCO job code that you choose for yourself.


  11. Ayon Bhadra
    Ayon Bhadra 14 Feb, 19 at 7:10 pm

    Hello Anil,
    Will you be able to share detailed process required to take parents to Australia when I have my Australia PR (visa 190 under process).
    Could not find any details on the parent visa which explains the process to take them.
    Thank you.


    • Anil Gupta
      Anil Gupta 14 Feb, 19 at 7:20 pm

      Will do a write up soon.

      I have one of my friend who did it. He told me that it costs hell lot of amount just to pay for the health insurance.
      If i am not wrong, he told me that it cost him about AUD 100K to get his father in law’s PR.


      • Ayon Bhadra
        Ayon Bhadra 18 Feb, 19 at 1:38 am

        Thanks,
        Let me know if there are other options to have less cost involved. I have our home in India so travelling to and fro is also fine, but what will be the maximum time they can stay on parent visa or any other visa at a stretch ? like any other options they can stay with me in Australia while i am there ?
        Will wait for your write up page.


        • Anil Gupta
          Anil Gupta 18 Feb, 19 at 9:51 am

          I will share more information soon. Working on your question’s answer content.


          • Ayon Bhadra
            Ayon Bhadra 17 Mar, 19 at 10:16 am

            Hello Anil,
            How are you ?
            Just wanted to check if you were able to update/write anything with details on parent visa or any other visa where parent can come and stay with me in Australia after I have my PR.
            Trying to find out the most cost effective and hassle free way to have parents stay with me.
            Understand Parent visa is very expensive – but how much and what is the process.
            If any other visa apart from parent visa, how long can they stay with me at a stretch. I have a home in India as well so going and coming back should not be a problem.
            If there is any link let me know as I was unable to find it.


            • Anil Gupta
              Anil Gupta 17 Mar, 19 at 7:10 pm

              I have not got the time to look for it yet. Will do it soon.


  12. MOHAN KUMAR J
    MOHAN KUMAR J 5 Feb, 19 at 2:36 pm

    Hi..heard from ppl that even if you have MS from Australia , is it difficult to get PR because they are removing Study and PR point link. Is this true?


    • Anil Gupta
      Anil Gupta 9 Feb, 19 at 10:01 am

      At this time it is available. New laws usually come around March for implementation starting July.
      I have not heard of such law yet.

      But, if you are planning to file PR, file it as early as possible.



Ask on forum - Get Answer in 1-24 hours