Australia PR Points Calculator 2019 – Immigration Point Test

Anil Gupta  19 Mar, 19      497  Australia

Australia Permanent Residency Immigration Points Table 2019

EOI PointsCurrent Australia PR Processing time
75-80 pointsInvitation within 0-1 months
70 pointsInvitation within 5-6 months
65 pointsInvitation is currently taking more than year – not guaranteed

It is easier to get Australian PR with 70 points based on latest draw. With Masters degree, good English score and work experience in Australia’s skills list, you can get Australia’s residency within a year.

Minimum points to apply for Australia PR SkillSelect 189 (points based) or 190 (State Sponsored Visa) is 65 in 2018-2019.

Australia SkillSelect Points Calculator 2019

Open Australia Points calculator in new window.

Related: Australia 189 / 190 visa Invitation Documents and Steps

1. Age Max Points – 30

AgePoints
18-24 years25
25-32 years30
33-39 years25
40-44 years15

Apply as early as possible before you age out! Nobody needs old work force.

2. English Language Max Points – 20

S = Speaking, L = Listening, R = Reading, W = Writing
EnglishCompetentProficientSuperior
IELTS678
PTE506579
OETCBA
Toefl iBTL-12, R-13, W-21, S-18L-24, R-24, W-27, S-23L-28, R-29, W-30, S-26
CAE169185200
Points01020

The score has to be in all i.e. Speaking, Listening, Reading and Writing separately unless otherwise mentioned as in case of Toefl exam.
PTE is easier to score than IELTS. My notes and tips to score 79+ PTE Academic in a week.

3. Employment Outside Australia Max Points – 15

Skilled employment in last 10 yrs counting back from todayPoints
Less than 3 years0
3-4 years5
5-7 years10
8-10 years15

4. Employment in Australia Max Points – 20

Skilled employment in last 10 yrs counting back from todayPoints
Less than 1 year0
1-2 years5
3-4 years10
5-7 years15
8-10 years20

5. Education Max Points – 20

QualificationsPoints
A Doctorate degree from an Australian educational institution or a Doctorate from another educational institution that is of a recognized standard (can be outside Australia).20
A Bachelor (or Masters) degree from an Australian educational institution or a Bachelor (or Masters) qualification, from another educational institution that is of a recognized standard (can be outside Australia).15
A diploma or trade qualification completed in Australia10
An award or qualification recognized by the relevant assessing authority for your nominated skilled occupation.10

Education and Employment has to be verified by Assessment company to claim points. How to file ACS Assessment.

6. Studied in Australia Max Points – 5

Australian study requirementPoints
At least one degree, diploma or trade qualification from an Australian educational institution that meets the Australian study requirement5

7. Niche skills Education Max Points – 5

Specialist education qualificationPoints
A Masters degree by research or a Doctorate degree from an Australian educational institution that included at least two academic years in a relevant field.5

8. Spouse Skills Points Max Points – 5

To get Spouse skills 5 points added to your SkillSelect Expression of Interest, all of these conditions should be met for our SPOUSE:

  1. Age should be less than 45 years.
  2. English Test Score should be at-least the ‘Competent‘ – basic score.
  3. Job Occupation code should be in the same occupation list as primary applicant list.
    Use the calculator given above to calculate spouse skills points.

9. Other Points Max Points – 15

OtherPoints
Accredited in community language (E.g. NAATI test)5
Study in regional Australia or a low population growth metropolitan area that meets the Australian study requirement5
Professional year in Australia5
State Sponsorship (190 visa)5

Australia PR point calculator-skilled permanent residency Australia PR point calculator-skilled permanent residency

Employer sponsorship for Permanent Residence

Employer sponsorship is optional in Australia and you can directly file for permanent residency unlike US, where you need an employer to file for your green card.

If you have the required points, you will be selected and will get a PR even before you travel to Australia.
Applicants with 65+ points get the invitation to apply pretty fast. Once you have applied, you can expect to get the PR within 5-8 months.

H1B worker in US move to Australia

If you are currently working on H1B in US and fed up with long waiting for green card, Australia is a good option. They give you Permanent residency (Australian Green Card) even before you land there for the first time!

Please note that even if you move to Australia for work, your Green card application in US can stay active.
Remember that Green card in US is filed for future job and your i-140 remains active.
You can return to US in future if your priority date becomes current and the employer is ready to hire you.

Police Clearance Certificate for Australia Permanent Residency

Police verification is required for all adults (18+), who are part of your PR application, from all countries where they have lived in past 10 years.

  1. How to get Indian Police certificate from Indian Embassy.
  2. How to get USA FBI Clearance certificate even if you are outside USA.

   Read all 497 Q & A

1 9 10 11 12 13



  1. I am currently living in the USA and thinking about applying for PR in Australia.
    Green card applications in the USA almost take a decade to process for most of the Indians

    Here is a snapshot of what I am thinking in terms of points that I could have:
    Age: 30
    Language: 10 expected
    Employment Outside Australia: 10-15
    Education: 15
    Spouse Skills Points: 5 (depends)
    Expected points: 65 to 75

    However my only concern is that I have been a Project Manager for the majority of my career. It is there on the STSOL list whereas my wife even who has less work experience has her profession listed on the MLTSSL list.

    Here are the ANZSCO codes:
    ANZSCO code 2613-13 for Software Engineer
    ANZSCO code 1351-12 for ICT Project Manager
    ANZSCO code 2611-11 for ICT Business Analyst

    Would really appreciate if someone could answer the following queries that I had:
    – Can I apply for the Skilled Independent 189 even though that my profession is not listed in the main list? I believe for the Skilled Nominated 190 visa, you need a state nomination.
    – Are there states where my skillset might be in demand. How do I approach those states
    – There is a profession called ICT Business Analyst which is also very close to what I have done in my professional career. This profession is also listed on the MLTSSL list.
    Would you recommend that I try that route or do I need to still need to apply as Project Manager
    – Is it better to apply with my wife being the main applicant

  2. kanaka amarnath   4 Mar, 19 at 1:23 am

    Hi Anil,

    I had applied EOI for 190 state sponsorship with 65+5 =70 points to Victoria and NSW in Mechanical enggr occupation-233512, and applied with 65 points for 189 category in feb-2019, what are the chances of getting an invitation ?

    • Anil Gupta   4 Mar, 19 at 8:52 am

      Chances are low for an invite with 65 points in 189 as well as 190 PR. You should try to increase your points to 70 to have a chance in 233512.


  3. Do we need a job offer to apply state nomination and get 5 points?


  4. I’m an Electronics and Instrumentation Engineer passed out in 2013. Have 4 years of experience but not relevant. I’ve scored overall of 7 in IELTS. Can I apply for PR – 233411?


    • If you apply Aus, it will be very hard. But you can try Canada with increased listening score to 8.

    • Anil Gupta   4 Mar, 19 at 8:52 am

      What is total score in the PR points table?


      • Age -30, IELTS (7 overall) – 10, employment (if considered) – 10, bachelor’s – 15
        Total – 65

  5. Vohraameenbhai Ganibhai   3 Mar, 19 at 8:34 am

    Hellow Team.can i travel outside Australia after getting invitation. now i am in 485 visa till oct 2109.


  6. Hello, as Occupational Therapist with 65 points, what’s the chance of getting an invite for 189 visa?

    Thanks
    Rafidah

    • Anil Gupta   3 Mar, 19 at 11:38 am

      Please share your exact ANZSCO code.


      • 252411

        • Anil Gupta   3 Mar, 19 at 9:15 pm

          You can expect an 190 invite from state for 252411 job code. There is no fixed time frame for state invitation. They may or may not invite based on your job code demand in the state.

          But, for 189 invite you need at-least 70 points at this time.

  7. niraj chaudhary   3 Mar, 19 at 4:33 am

    Anil Sir
    if you dont mind can you provide me your email address?
    Hopefully

    • Anil Gupta   3 Mar, 19 at 11:38 am

      Sorry, I do not share my email ID. If you want, you can ask your question anonymously (hide your identity) on our community forum

      I answer with same speed there too :).

  8. Shankar Home   3 Mar, 19 at 6:28 am

    Hello Team,
    I submitted my ACS. I am awaiting for the results. I am positive that it might get approved. Could you please tell me of the next steps. I possibly might be at 65 slab. so whats the chance of getting a PR.

    • Anil Gupta   3 Mar, 19 at 11:38 am

      Please share your ANZSCO code.

      • Shankar Home   3 Mar, 19 at 10:21 pm

        Thank you Anil for your response. I submitted for Software Engineer – 2613-13

        • Anil Gupta   4 Mar, 19 at 8:42 am

          There are no chances of invite with 65 points at this time for 261313.
          You should try to increase your points to 70 to have realistic chance of invite.

  9. niraj chaudhary   3 Mar, 19 at 4:33 am

    Anil Sir
    if you dont mind can you provide me your email address?
    Hopefully

  10. Borshon Rahman   3 Mar, 19 at 2:30 am

    Hi

    I was wondering if I do bachelors in Australia I get 15 points right away but do I also get the Studied in Australia points? Which would mean I get 20 points for completing bachelors in Australia.

    • Anil Gupta   3 Mar, 19 at 11:38 am

      Only if you can get positive assessment report for your selected ANZSCO code.

1 9 10 11 12 13