Australia PR Points Calculator 2019- 189, 190 Visa Immigration Test

Australia PR points calculator online 2019. Skilled migration 189, 190, 489 visa need minimum 65 skill select points to apply. English test score required.

Written by Anil Gupta
  By Anil Gupta          Updated  30 Jul, 19

  728    


Australia PR Chance of Invite

EOI PointsCurrent Australia PR Invitation time
80 points1-2 months
75 points4-5 months
70 points8-10 months for pro-rata, 4-5 months for non-pro-rata
65 pointsNo realistic chance of Invitation

It is easier to get Australian PR with 80 points based on latest draw. With Masters degree, good English score and work experience in Australia’s skills list, you can get Australia’s residency within a year.

Minimum points to apply for Australia PR SkillSelect 189 (points based) or 190 (State Sponsored Visa) is 65 in 2019-2020.

Australia Permanent Residency Immigration Points table given above shows the points for majority of ANZSCO codes. The chance of invitation varies by each job code and its points.

 

Australia SkillSelect Points Calculator 2019


Open link in new window.

#1 Age Max Points – 30

AgePoints
18-24 years25
25-32 years30
33-39 years25
40-44 years15

Age is counted as 32 till you are 32 years 11 months and 30 days old. The Age changes to 33 on your 33rd birthday.

 

#2 English Language Max Points – 20

S = Speaking, L = Listening, R = Reading, W = Writing
EnglishCompetentProficientSuperior
IELTS678
PTE506579
OETCBA
Toefl iBTL-12, R-13, W-21, S-18L-24, R-24, W-27, S-23L-28, R-29, W-30, S-26
CAE169185200
Points01020

 

The score has to be in all i.e. Speaking, Listening, Reading and Writing separately unless otherwise mentioned as in case of Toefl exam.
PTE is easier to score than IELTS. My notes and tips to score 79+ PTE Academic in a week.

 

#3 Employment Outside Australia Max Points – 15

Skilled employment in last 10 yrs counting back from todayPoints
Less than 3 years0
3-4 years5
5-7 years10
8-10 years15

 

#4 Employment in Australia Max Points – 20

Skilled employment in last 10 yrs counting back from todayPoints
Less than 1 year0
1-2 years5
3-4 years10
5-7 years15
8-10 years20

 

#5 Education Max Points – 20

QualificationsPoints
A Doctorate degree from an Australian educational institution or a Doctorate from another educational institution that is of a recognized standard (can be outside Australia).20
A Bachelor (or Masters) degree from an Australian educational institution or a Bachelor (or Masters) qualification, from another educational institution that is of a recognized standard (can be outside Australia).15
A diploma or trade qualification completed in Australia10
An award or qualification recognized by the relevant assessing authority for your nominated skilled occupation.10

Education and Employment has to be verified by Assessment company to claim points. How to file ACS Assessment.

 

#6 Studied in Australia Max Points – 5

Australian study requirementPoints
At least one degree, diploma or trade qualification from an Australian educational institution that meets the Australian study requirement5

 

#7 Niche skills Education Max Points – 5

Specialist education qualificationPoints
A Masters degree by research or a Doctorate degree from an Australian educational institution that included at least two academic years in a relevant field.5

 

#8 Spouse Skills Points Max Points – 5

To get Spouse skills 5 points added to your SkillSelect Expression of Interest, all of these conditions should be met for our SPOUSE:

  1. Age should be less than 45 years.
  2. English Test Score should be at-least the ‘Competent‘ – basic score.
  3. Job Occupation code should be in the same occupation list as primary applicant list.
    Use the calculator given above to calculate spouse skills points.

Spouse points in New Point system starting November 16, 2019

Points
Single (Un-married)10
Spouse is Australian Citizen or PR holder10
Spouse has Positive Skill Assessment and competent English10
Spouse has no Skill Assessment but competent English5
Other Cases0
This will make significant difference to existing EOIs who will gain spouse points in November.

#9 Other Points Max Points – 15

OtherPoints
Accredited in community language (E.g. NAATI test)5
Study in regional Australia or a low population growth metropolitan area that meets the Australian study requirement5
Professional year in Australia (E.g. Professional training like ACS PYear program)5
State Nomination (190 visa)5

 

Employer Sponsorship for Permanent Residence

Employer sponsorship is optional in Australia and you can directly file for permanent residency unlike US, where you need an employer to file for your green card.

If you have the required points, you will be selected and will get a PR even before you travel to Australia.
Applicants with 65+ points get the invitation to apply pretty fast. Once you have applied, you can expect to get the PR within 5-8 months.

189 and 190 PR visa do not have any points for family or employer sponsorship. 489 visa has option of sponsorship but it is not a direct PR.

 

Australia PR for US based H1B

If you are currently working on H1B in US and fed up with long waiting for green card, Australia PR is a good option. They give you Permanent residency (Australian Green Card) even before you land there for the first time!

You do not get any extra points pr preference just because you have worked in US. The experience is counted at par with other countries.

Please note that even if you move to Australia for work, your Green card application in US can stay active. Remember that Green card in US is filed for future job and your i-140 remains active.

You can return to US in future if your priority date becomes current and the employer is ready to hire you.

 

Police Clearance Certificate for Australia Permanent Residency

Police verification is required for all adults (18+), who are part of your PR application, from all countries where they have lived in past 10 years.

If you are an Indian, you can apply Indian Police certificate from Indian Embassy if living outside India. You will get PCC from Indian Passport office if residing in India.

If you have lived or are living in USA, you will need  FBI Clearance certificate along with US state police clearance certificate. Remember you will need the US FD-258 fingerprint card for FBI.

Example: If you are currently living in Texas for last 4 months and moved from California, then you would need both state’s Criminal history record along with FBI report.

One of our guest shared his experience of getting PCC from Singapore police.

FAQs

Will Spouse Points Change in Nov 2019 Affect Existing EOI?

Yes, all existing Australia PR EOIs for 189, 190 and 491 visa will be affected and points will be automatically adjusted on Nov 16, 2019.

Will I gain spouse points in Nov 2019?

5 Points: You will gain 5 spouse points if your spouse has competent English score (IELTS 6, 6, 6, 6 or PTE 50 in each).

10 Points: If your spouse has ANZSCO code in same occupation list as you and has positive assessment along with competent English score, you will get 10 points.

10 Points: If you are single and ready to mingle.

10 Points: If you marry an Australian Citizen or Permanent Resident.

0 Points: If your spouse does not fall in any of above cases.

Chance of Invitation After Nov 2019 Changes

You will find it difficult to get an invitation if you cannot claim spouse points after November 2019 as married people with working spouse will automatically get 5 extra points as compared to today.

Single applicants will gain the most by jumping ahead in queue with 10 points immediately and will have much better chance of invite than today.

If your Spouse has functional English today, I recommend to to improve the score and try to get at-least to competent level to fetch 5 points.


Australia
 



Recent discussion on forum

  1. Suraj
    Suraj

    Hi Anil.Gupta - If I have done my BE in EnTC and an MBA in Telecom Management,and I have work ex of 5 years in IT as a Business Analyst… Will my work ex be considered for PR application? i. e will I get 10 points for it?


  2. Anil.Gupta
    Anil.Gupta

    Hi @Suraj

    I do not know what EnTC means.

    I cannot say if your work experience matches your education simply on the bases of degree names.


  3. Anil.Gupta
    Anil.Gupta

    Hi @Arif_Ahmed

    Have you got the invite?
    What comment are you looking for?

    Please ask specific question to help me give any meaningful answer.


  4. Arif_Ahmed
    Arif_Ahmed

    @Anil.Gupta

    Should I sit again for PTE or I can wait for few more months?
    Just wondering about the chance of getting invitation?

    Regards,
    Arif


  5. Anil.Gupta
    Anil.Gupta

    Hi @Arif_Ahmed

    I suggest to increase points if you can using English language.


Comments are closed. Ask question on Forum (we answer in 1-24 hour)

17 more replies

Comments are closed. Have a question? Ask in forum



Ask on forum - Get Answer in 1-24 hours