How to Get Australia PR Easily- 189, 190 Visa

Written by Anil Gupta
  By Anil Gupta - Updated on  30 Apr, 19
  13  

Australia PR process steps for 189, 190 visa
Australia PR process steps for 189, 190 visa

How to get Australia PR easily with skilled employment? If your occupation is on the Australia immigration job list, you are eligible.

Do I qualify to immigrate to Australia? You should be less than 45 years age and score at-least 65 points to file an expression of interest.

Australia has 189 and 190 Visa to immigrate based on your education and skills.

#1 Find your ANZSCO code

Australia has 3 skilled migration lists. At this time, only people with job profile / skills in these lists are eligible to apply for permanent residency.

  1. Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL)
  2. Short-term Skilled Occupation List (STSOL)
  3. Regional Occupation List (ROL)

Check comprehensive list of all currently active Australia PR skills list here. Move on to Step 2 now.

#2 Calculate your Australia Skills Points

Australia has a points based skill migration system meaning that your eligibility is tested on various criteria and then your total points decide if you will get the Australia 5 year residency permit or not.

The points calculation system is called ‘Australia SkillSelect‘ system. Use Australia PR SkillSelect points calculator to find your points and then file your application (Called Expression of Interest) under visa categories 189 (points tested), 190 (points tested + State sponsorship) and 489 (regional visa).

The calculator will ‘suggest‘ options to increase your total points and help improve your chances of getting Australian residency.

How many points are required for Australian PR?

You need to score at-least 65 points to be eligible for Australian PR.

#3 Australia Points – English Language, Work experience

  1. English Test ScoreSHORTCODE ERROR: ThirstyAffiliates did not detect a valid link id, please check your short code! test score is required for primary applicant.

    We recommend taking PTE Academic (pearson) exam and score 79+ in your first PTE attempt using our tried and tested notes.

    Some people might have already given IELTS and if the score is not getting you maximum Australia points, we recommend trying PTE. Read about difference between IELTS and PTE here.

    You can move to Step 4 (filing EOI) without your English Score. You can update your EOI after you have test score ready.

  2. Education, Work experience evaluationThe Australia EOI filing (next step) requires you to provide the Skills assessment proof and a reference number (provided by the assessment agency). This is a mandatory step before moving to Step 4 below.

    The assessment agency is listed next to the skill you have chosen in the list in Step 1 above.

#4 File Australia PR Expression of Interest (EOI)

Australia PR Expression of Interest (EOI) is a formal application to enter pool of applications for Australia PR.

This is a mandatory step. We have a sample step by step Australia EOI to help you steer through the Australia’s SkillSelect website.

You fill all the details, verify the points on the last step and then click ‘Submit’. Once you submit, you are added to the ‘pool’ of other applicants that have submitted their EOIs.

What is Australia PR Invitation pro-rata system?

After submitting the EOI, you just wait for the invitation. While waiting, you can still try to increase your total points if there is still some scope like improving English test score or added work experience.

Once you receive the PR invitation, you need to see next step.

#5 Lodge 189, 190 Visa Application

You get 60 days to accept and lodge (submit) your PR invitation.

Upload your documents as early as possible to reduce the processing time for your Australia PR. Some documents take time to receive like Police Clearance certificate from FBI (if living in USA) along with Medical test results.

We have a comprehensive article on documents required for submitting PR invitation along with step by step process.

Once you submit your Australia PR invitation, you wait until you receive your PR ‘GRANT’. Grant means that Australia officially gives your permanent residency for 5 years. You will be given a certain amount of time to make a first mandatory visit to Australia and validate your PR before that date.

Once you validate, you can go out of Australia and return anytime within those 5 years.

File with Australia PR Agent / Consultant

You can use an agent or consultant to help you with the complex Australia PR process.

It depends on your personal choice.

Get Australia PR from India?

You can get Australia PR from India, Singapore or even USA.

Lot of Indian skilled workers on USA H1B visa, waiting in long USA green card queues are in-fact filing Australia PR while its still open and available.

If your chances of going to USA are low, we highly recommend filing for Australia PR from India as they give direct Green card equivalent just on the basis of your education and work experience. No job offer is needed! Isn’t that amazing?








   13 Useful Questions & Answers from comments



  1. Sbishnu
    Sbishnu 7 Apr, 19 at 12:22 pm

    Hi Anil,
    My ANZSCO job code is 222311, I am having 75 points without the state nomination and want to apply for the 190 state sponsored visa. With the state nomination I will have 80 point. Do you think I would get an invitation with 75/80 points and with the ANZSCO job code that I mentioned? I am not sure if it true, but is the job code a point of consideration for invitation?


    • Anil Gupta
      Anil Gupta 8 Apr, 19 at 8:38 am

      You have very good chance of invite with 75 points for 222311.


      • Sukanya Bishnu
        Sukanya Bishnu 9 Apr, 19 at 8:26 am

        Hi Anil,

        Thank you for sharing the details. How soon can I expect to get an invitation if I apply with 75/80 points for 222311?


  2. Garima Khanna
    Garima Khanna 23 Feb, 19 at 10:37 am

    Hi Anil,
    We are two people looking to apply for Australia’s PR. One of us is a B.Com & MBA (Finance & Marketing) with 10 years work experience. And I am a Chartered Accountant with two years work experience.
    Which is the relevant assessing authority with whom we should file an application for getting skills assessment done?
    Thank you.


    • Anil Gupta
      Anil Gupta 23 Feb, 19 at 4:12 pm

      The assessing authority name is mentioned next to the ANZSCO job code that you choose for yourself.


  3. Ayon Bhadra
    Ayon Bhadra 14 Feb, 19 at 7:10 pm

    Hello Anil,
    Will you be able to share detailed process required to take parents to Australia when I have my Australia PR (visa 190 under process).
    Could not find any details on the parent visa which explains the process to take them.
    Thank you.


    • Anil Gupta
      Anil Gupta 14 Feb, 19 at 7:20 pm

      Will do a write up soon.

      I have one of my friend who did it. He told me that it costs hell lot of amount just to pay for the health insurance.
      If i am not wrong, he told me that it cost him about AUD 100K to get his father in law’s PR.


      • Ayon Bhadra
        Ayon Bhadra 18 Feb, 19 at 1:38 am

        Thanks,
        Let me know if there are other options to have less cost involved. I have our home in India so travelling to and fro is also fine, but what will be the maximum time they can stay on parent visa or any other visa at a stretch ? like any other options they can stay with me in Australia while i am there ?
        Will wait for your write up page.


        • Anil Gupta
          Anil Gupta 18 Feb, 19 at 9:51 am

          I will share more information soon. Working on your question’s answer content.


          • Ayon Bhadra
            Ayon Bhadra 17 Mar, 19 at 10:16 am

            Hello Anil,
            How are you ?
            Just wanted to check if you were able to update/write anything with details on parent visa or any other visa where parent can come and stay with me in Australia after I have my PR.
            Trying to find out the most cost effective and hassle free way to have parents stay with me.
            Understand Parent visa is very expensive – but how much and what is the process.
            If any other visa apart from parent visa, how long can they stay with me at a stretch. I have a home in India as well so going and coming back should not be a problem.
            If there is any link let me know as I was unable to find it.


            • Anil Gupta
              Anil Gupta 17 Mar, 19 at 7:10 pm

              I have not got the time to look for it yet. Will do it soon.


  4. MOHAN KUMAR J
    MOHAN KUMAR J 5 Feb, 19 at 2:36 pm

    Hi..heard from ppl that even if you have MS from Australia , is it difficult to get PR because they are removing Study and PR point link. Is this true?


    • Anil Gupta
      Anil Gupta 9 Feb, 19 at 10:01 am

      At this time it is available. New laws usually come around March for implementation starting July.
      I have not heard of such law yet.

      But, if you are planning to file PR, file it as early as possible.



Ask on forum - Get Answer in 1-24 hours