B1 Visitor Visa for Parents, B2 Business, Documents, Sponsorship

Document required for B1/B2 visitor visa. Sample Employment, Consulate and sponsorship letters. Multiple entry tourist visa for parents. Stay in USA for up-to 6 months in one stretch.

Written by Anil Gupta
  By Anil Gupta          Updated  11 Nov, 19

  84    


B1 Visitor Visa Sponsor Documents

If you are working on H1B or L1 visa in USA and want to invite your parents to USA for a temporary visit, you need these documents for their B1/B2 business/ visitor visa sponsorship:

#1 Passport copy

First page with your photo and last page with your address.

#2 I-797A approval copy

Example: if you are working in USA on H1B visa, you can send a copy of your most recent h1B approval i797A.

#3 Your i-94 copy

The most recent i94 is attached to your i797A approval form if extension applied recently. You can also download i94 from CBP website.

#4 W2 form

I recommend to send last 3 years W2 form copy. If you do not have any, just because you have recently come to USA, you do not need to send them.

#5 Stamped Visa copy

You should have a valid legal status in USA. Your most recent valid visa that you used to enter USA.

#6 Most recent 3 pay stubs
#7 US bank account verification letter

You can request your bank to provide account balance verification letter. They normally charge $10 for this service. This letter should have this information:

  1. Date account opened;
  2. Total amount deposited for the past year; and
  3. Current balance.

If you cannot obtain bank letter letter for any reason, then you can use last 12 months bank statement (your salary account). You can print it yourself by downloading it from your Bank account’s online system.

#7 Employment verification letter
If self-employed: then, use these documents:
  1. Copy of last income tax return filed; OR
  2. Report of commercial rating concern.
#8 Consulate Letter

Sample Consulate Letter available here.

#9 Invitation Letter

Sample Invitation letter available here.

#10 Sponsorship letter (Optional, but recommended)

Form I-134 – Affidavit for Support – Download this form and fill it up.

Step by step instructions along with Pre-filled USCIS I-134 is available here.

B1/ B2 visa DS-160 form – application for US embassy visa interview

Whether you have someone in USA to sponsor you or not, you need to fill this form.

Fill up DS-160 form for your parents/relatives or friends for applying B1/B2 Visitor visa. You can either fill it up online and ask your parent to print themselves or fill + print yourself and send it to them along with other documents that you are sending.

B1/B2 Documents for Visa Interview

All these documents are parent’s/ relative/ friend’s own documents

  1. Passport photocopy – Front, last page
  2. Address Proof – Any utility bill (landline Telephone Bill, water or electricity)
  3. Home ownership Papers (Optional, good to carry) – If they own any property, it is good to carry them with you to US consulate interview.
  4. PAN card (Optional, good to carry) 
  5. Photographs (Optional, good to have)  – Good to carry pictures with the person currently in USA as a proof of some relationship.
  6. Income Tax returns (Optional, good to carry)  – If applicant files income tax in India, you should carry originals at the time of interview.
  7. Original Birth Certificate (Optional, good to carry) 
  8. DS-160 form – Applicant can print it or you can send them by mail after printing it with all other sponsorship documents.

Collect all sponsorship documents and own B1 or B2 visa applicant papers and carry them to Visa interview.

The documents required at OFC location (for fingerprinting and Visa photo are mentioned here).

B1/B2 Visa Application Suggestions

There is no official supporting document list for applying B1/B2 visitor visa.

The above document list is extensive and is based on experiences of other users. Sponsorship documents help to prove the legitimacy of sponsor’s valid legal status in USA and ability to pay for visitor’s stay.

It is recommended to carry sponsor’s documents, if any, to US embassy visa interview as it MAY or MAY NOT be asked by Visa officer.

B1, B2 or B1/B2 visas are non-immigrant visas. It is a single visa for both business and Visitor /tourist purpose. B1 visa is for travel to US for a strictly business related project.

B2 is a tourist visa for travel to and within the US for a pretty broad range of tourist activities.


USA Visitor Visa - B1/B2
 






   84 Useful Questions & Answers from comments



  1. Jit
    Jit 11 Nov, 19 at 3:20 pm

    Hello Anil,

    Request your suggestion:
    Is it ok to book return tickets showing 5.5 month duration of stay for Parents visiting USA on valid B2 visitor visa(first time), or it will raise any concern with the officer at POE/CBP ?


    • Anil Gupta
      Anil Gupta 11 Nov, 19 at 3:20 pm

      Generally, it is fine to book tickets for less than 6 months.
      But, the best is to book it for 3 months.

      I have seen people book for 5.5 months and then travel with no issues.


  2. Nithin Kumar
    Nithin Kumar 3 Aug, 19 at 8:10 am

    Hello Anil,

    I was having B1/B2 visa issued to me on 29-sep-2009 valid till 24-sep-2019.
    I was also issued L1 visa on 25th-aug-2011 during this time,
    the visa officer cancelled without prejudice my B1 visa since I was given L1 visa and was made to retain only B2 visa valid till 24-sep-2019 as before.
    later my L1 visa expired on 18th Aug 2013.
    Now I want to apply for the B1/B2 visa for business travel starting from 23-sep-2019.
    Will I qualify for B1/B2 interview waiver?
    Please clarify.

    Thanks
    Nithin


    • Anil Gupta
      Anil Gupta 3 Aug, 19 at 10:37 am

      As per my information, B1 and B2 is same visa. How do you know that only B1 was cancelled?

      As far as i know, if B1 was cancelled, B2 would have also been cancelled as they both are one and same visa.


      • Nithin Kumar
        Nithin Kumar 3 Aug, 19 at 10:58 am

        My B1/B2 was cancelled without prejudice and another B2 only visa was stamped and given on 25 Aug 2011. So i know I have B2 visa only now and not B1.



Ask on forum - Get Answer in 1-24 hours