Australia PR Spouse Proof of English, PTE, IELTS Valid 12 months

Spouse Proof of English - functional IELTS or PTE or Certificate from college listing medium of study English. Second installment fee required if no proof.

Written by Anil Gupta
  By Anil Gupta          Updated  30 Jul, 19

  19    


Spouse IELTS Requirement

You need to provide proof of functional English for your spouse even if you are not claiming spouse skillselect points. For claiming spouse points, the minimum English test score should be ‘competent’.

Australia PR needs English-language functional proof for each dependent 18 years or older at the time of submitting 189 or 190 visa invitation.

You can also upload IELTS or PTE test result to your lodged application after paying fees and submitting the application.

English Test Validity for Spouse

Spouse PTE or IELTS is considered valid for 12 months. The test report should not have expired on the date of submitting your application and paying fees.

The validity date is not locked on the date invitation but on the date of submitting your final PR application.

Spouse Proof of Functional English

You can prove spouse’s English functional ability by uploading any one document’s color or certified copy to immiaccount:

  • Valid passport issued by the UK, USA, Canada, New Zealand or the Republic of Ireland and you are a citizen of that country OR
  • English Test score (IELTS, PTE, Toefl, CAE or OET) taken in last 12 months OR
  • Certificate from school and college – studied Grade 12, College (3 year course) in English OR
  • Certificate from College – studied College (4 year course) in English OR
  • Adult Migrant English Program service provider in Australia assessment of functional English OR
  • Study in Australia – at least one year of full-time or equivalent part-time study towards a degree, higher degree, diploma, or associate diploma at an institution or institutions where all the instruction was conducted in English.

Attach the proof as shown in the image below. You can give as many proofs as you like.

 

PTE Score for Spouse Visa

PTE score for Spouse visa is 30.

Australia PR spouse IELTS (General or Academic) requirement is to get 4.5 in listening, writing, reading and speaking.

TestFunctional English
IELTS4.5
PTE30
Toefl iBT32
CAE147
ACCESSFunctional Level

Spouse Proof of English Request by Case Officer

The Australia immigration case officer will contact you to upload spouse’s English language if you have not done already. You will get 28 days to upload the functional English test proof.

This can potentially delay your application by at-least 30 to 40 days.

Additional Documents Upload Link Not Available

Additional documents link may not be visible or available if you have NOT submitted (lodged) the application in immiaccount. Attach option only shows up after paying fees and submitting the application.

Once your application is submitted, you can attach more documents by going to the same document attach-screen.

Spouse Has No Functional English Proof?

If you do not have dependent applicant’s Functional English proof, then you will have to pay the second installment of the visa application charge.

This second installment fees will have to be paid before your Australia Visa PR application can be approved. Australia Immigration case officer will contact you to make the payment.


Australia
 






   19 Useful Questions & Answers from comments



  1. Sam
    Sam 6 Jun, 19 at 5:19 pm

    For dependent visa do I need 4.5 overall or 4.5 each
    I heard it was minimum 4 and overall 4.5 but not sure


  2. Akim
    Akim 2 Jun, 19 at 11:43 pm

    Hi Anil, thanks for providing help. I’m applying Visa 190 recently, and I’m keen to finish all documents uploading by the end of this financial year to avoid the extra cost. I have two concerns, and I’m wondering whether there is a chance you can help me out.
    1. My partner doesn’t have an English test result in the past 12 months but has one TOEFL result (can meet the requirement of ‘Vocational English’) on 2017 which should be valid if I can submit it within the month. Can I upload the mentioned test result to prove functional English? OR it has to be within the past 12 months.
    2. My partner is attending a master program in an Australian institution from July 2018. But I can’t provide the transcript to prove the 1-year learning duration until the late July as the insitutaion need to proceed the statement/transcript. In this case, is there any equivalent document I can use? Such as a program confirmation letter or enrolment confirmation letter?

    Kind Regards,


    • Anil Gupta
      Anil Gupta 3 Jun, 19 at 7:24 am

      As per my information, spouse English test score is considered valid only for 12 months.

      I am not sure as to why do you need the Australian education proof for your spouse. Are you claiming spouse points?


      • Akim
        Akim 3 Jun, 19 at 5:39 pm

        No, no points claimed. I saw it is possible to use the Australian study to prove Functional Enligh.

        Also, I’m thinking whether it is possible to lodge the application first and upload the transcript later (in 1-2 months).


        • Anil Gupta
          Anil Gupta 3 Jun, 19 at 5:46 pm

          You will need the Spouse English proof to lodge the application as it is a mandatory document.

          Some people just upload something to pass the check but i do not recommend it.


  3. Amita Malviya
    Amita Malviya 29 May, 19 at 3:40 am

    Can dependent of PR holder(subclass189) is entitled to work in Australia without the limitations of work hour?


    • Anil Gupta
      Anil Gupta 29 May, 19 at 5:59 pm

      What visa is the dependent holding? 189 PR is given to all family members and all are allowed to work un-restricted if they all have 189 PR.


  4. Savita
    Savita 25 May, 19 at 1:00 pm

    Hi Anil CO has contacted and asked for additional relationship evidences .. what all documents i need to provide them ??please let me know


    • Anil Gupta
      Anil Gupta 25 May, 19 at 2:14 pm

      What all documents have you already given to prove spouse relationship?

      The CO letter must have mentioned the options and the name of documents that can be used to prove relationship.


  5. Uri
    Uri 7 Apr, 19 at 3:46 pm

    Hi guys,
    Do we need to take english test again if at the day we applied it was almost two years as my spouse did pte with 7.7.7.9?

    Regards


    • Anil Gupta
      Anil Gupta 7 Apr, 19 at 9:26 pm

      This looks like IELTS result and not PTE.

      If the PTE report says it expired, the it is considered expired.


  6. Cheek
    Cheek 1 Apr, 19 at 2:40 pm

    Hi Anil
    If I am applying for 189 visa with spouses 5 points, will i get visa for both me and my spouse same time or do i need to apply for spouse visa after getting my visa?

    Thanks


    • Anil Gupta
      Anil Gupta 1 Apr, 19 at 3:07 pm

      You will get 189 PR visa for both you and your wife at the same time.


      • Cheek
        Cheek 1 Apr, 19 at 3:25 pm

        Thank you for the information.
        How does it cost? Do you have any reference about the visa fees for both ?


        • Anil Gupta
          Anil Gupta 1 Apr, 19 at 3:25 pm

          Australia PR fees.


          • Cheek
            Cheek 1 Apr, 19 at 3:45 pm

            Thank you For the information. Do my spouse need to do the ACS to qualify for the visa ?


            • Anil Gupta
              Anil Gupta 1 Apr, 19 at 3:54 pm

              ACS assessment for spouse is required if you are claiming spouse points.


  7. Chandrasekhar
    Chandrasekhar 28 Mar, 19 at 11:56 am

    Hi Anil

    After receiving ITA for 189 visa (261313-Software Engineer, I uploaded all required docs (including PCC, Health Clearance) in immigov website on 1/1/2019.

    I’ve not claimed any points for my wife and I received an email today asking to provide proof for functional English for my wife. I had submitted my wife’s BCOM and MBA degree certificate when I submitted my application and they are in English.

    Do I need to get any letter from the university (is there any specific format?, please share) or should my wife appear for PTE now and get a functional score of 30 in all sections and attach that for evidence?

    Please clarify. Thanks!


    • Anil Gupta
      Anil Gupta 28 Mar, 19 at 3:51 pm

      You have both options available for you i.e. either get a letter from university that her ‘mode of teaching’ was in English for full course of study or appear for PTE (or any other English language exam).

      My suggestion is to take PTE exam as you may have only been given 28 days by Case officer to submit the proof.
      If you can get the letter from University within these 28 days (if you have more time, then take you time), you are good.

      The letter from university can be a simple one line letter mentioning the subjects studied and one line “Mode of study and teaching: English” on official University letter head with university stamps.



Ask on forum - Get Answer in 1-24 hours