Spouse Proof of English Required for Australia PR

Anil Gupta  8 Feb, 19      0  Australia

Spouse IELTS Requirement

You need to provide proof of functional English for your spouse even if you are not claiming spouse skillselect points.

Australia PR needs English language functional proof for each dependent 18 years or older at the time of submitting 189 or 190 visa invitation.

You can also upload IELTS or PTE test result to your lodged application after paying fees and submitting the application.

Spouse Proof of Functional English

You can prove spouse’s English functional ability by uploading any one document’s color or certified copy to immiaccount:

Spouse proof of English Australia PR
Spouse proof of English Australia PR
  • Valid passport issued by the UK, USA, Canada, New Zealand or the Republic of Ireland and you are a citizen of that country OR
  • English Language Test score (IELTS, PTE, Toefl, CAE or OET) taken in last 12 months OR
  • Certificate from school and college – studied Grade 12, College (3 year course) in English language OR
  • Certificate from College – studied College (4 year course) in English language OR
  • Adult Migrant English Program service provider in Australia assessment of functional English OR
  • Study in Australia – at least one year of full-time or equivalent part-time study towards a degree, higher degree, diploma, or associate diploma at an institution or institutions where all the instruction was conducted in English.

Attach the proof as shown in the image below. You can give as many proofs as you like.

Spouse Proof of English for Australia Visa PR
Spouse Proof of English for Australia Visa PR

 

PTE Score for Spouse Visa

PTE score for Spouse visa is 30.

Australia PR spouse IELTS (General or Academic) requirement is to get 4.5 in listening, writing, reading and speaking.

TestFunctional English
IELTS4.5
PTE30
Toefl iBT32
CAE147
ACCESSFunctional Level

Spouse Proof of English Request by Case Officer

The Australia immigration case officer will contact you to upload spouse’s English language if you have not done already. You will get 28 days to upload the functional English test proof.

This can potentially delay your application by at-least 30 to 40 days.

Additional Documents Upload Link Not Available

Additional documents link may not be visible or available if you have NOT submitted (lodged) the application in immiaccount. Attach option only shows up after paying fees and submitting the application.

Once your application is submitted, you can attach more documents by going to the same document attach-screen.

Spouse Has No Functional English Proof?

If you do not have dependent applicant’s Functional English proof, then you will have to pay the second installment of the visa application charge.

This second installment fees will have to be paid before your Australia Visa PR application can be approved. Australia Immigration case officer will contact you to make the payment.

   Read all None Q & A