Australia SkillSelect EOI for 189, 190, 489 Visa – Sample

Anil Gupta  19 Feb, 19      25  Australia Forms

What is Australia SkillSelect EOI

An expression of interest (EOI) is a method of showing your interest in applying for a skilled visa for immigrating to Australia.

It is an online application form that needs to be filled by applicant using an Australian government website commonly called as SkillSelect .
You select the visa type and submit your family, education, employment details and wait for the invitation to finally apply for visa.

SkillSelect analyzes your eligibility to meet the points test for certain visas like 189, 190 and 489.

Once you submit your application (EOI), it is available to be picked up in visa lottery that is drawn every month.
Your profile is also shared with employers and state and territory government agencies if you would like to be considered for a sponsored skilled visa.

Create SkillSelect online profile here.

Sample Australia SkillSelect EOI – Step by Step Process

Use this sample step by step Australia Expression Of Interest to fill your application.

If you have questions, you can either ask in comments below or join the discussion on TruVisa with other candidates looking to migrate to Australia.

Australia SkillSelect EOI Points Calculator

Here is the Points calculator. It provides suggestions to improve your score based on your inputs:

Before you file your SkillSelect EOI, you should get your education and employment assessed by relevant authority based on your job.
ACS assessment process is available here.

Sample Australia SkillSelect EOI
Sample Australia SkillSelect EOI

   Read all 25 Q & A


  1. Megha Raikwar   19 Feb, 19 at 2:33 am

    Education – BE in Electronics and instrumentation

    June 2012 to Dec 2015 – India experience at IBM India Pvt Ltd (Java/Filenet/Sharepoint support)

    Jan 2016 to Feb 2017 – Australia experience at IBM Australia (Java/Filenet/Sharepoint support)

    Mar 2017 to May 2018 – India experience at IBM India (Java/Filenet/Sharepoint support)

    Jun 2018 to till date – Australia experience at IBM Australia (Devops tool/splunk)

    Total India experience – 4.8 years
    Total Australia exp – 1.9 years

    How much points will I score for experience considering my BE in Electronics and Instrumentation?

    • Anil Gupta   19 Feb, 19 at 8:43 am

      What ANZSCO job code are you thinking of applying for?

      What subjects did you study in your BE in electronics and instrumentation? Did you study any computer software related subjects that helped you in your work?

  2. Jordan Jones   18 Feb, 19 at 2:57 pm

    I’ve got 65 points without state sponsorship, 70 with. I’ve had an EOI for 190 NSW since 31st July 2018. When can I expect an invite?


  3. If i am claiming spouse’s 5 points, do i need to submit bank statements also along with salary salary? what all documents need to submit for spouse work experience and education?


  4. Hi Anil G,
    I was under impression that I could submit both mine and my partner’s ACS and PTE in EOI application, isn’t it true or this example is only for single applicant?

    • Anil Gupta   12 Feb, 19 at 7:13 pm

      You have to submit spouse ACS and PTE only if you are claiming spouse points.


      • thanks for quick reply. considering that’s the case, is that submission going to be in this EOI application or somewhere else? Sorry I am unaware of the process and this may be a basic question, but I am still in the discover phase.

        • Anil Gupta   12 Feb, 19 at 7:28 pm

          What do you mean. Are you claiming spouse points or not claiming?


          • Yes I am claiming spouse points.

            • Anil Gupta   12 Feb, 19 at 7:33 pm

              At this time, you will only submit the details of points in EOI. No document needs to be uploaded.
              Once you get an invite, you will need to create an account on separate website called immiaccount.

              There, you will upload all proofs to support your EOI claims.


            • Got it!!
              I also figured out that STEP 9 in your slides allow’s me to add spouse’s details if I want to claim points. figured it out!!
              Thank you again for such a detail step by step process. This helps a lot!!

            • Anil Gupta   12 Feb, 19 at 7:37 pm

              You are welcome. Do share with your friends if you think the website is useful.


  5. Hello Anil,

    For IELTS for me to get the total 20pts do i have to score 8 in each language ability or its the overall score that they look at?

    • Anil Gupta   9 Feb, 19 at 10:01 am

      You have to score 8 separately in each IELTS to get 20 points.
      Overall does not work.


  6. Hello Anil,

    I have received ACS assessment result and they assessed my MCA as “AQF Master Degree with Major in computing”. I have done my graduation in Bachelor of Science -Physics. Whether I can get assessment for this as “AQF Bachelor degree” from VETASSESS? or without bachelor assessment itself, whether I can claim 15 points using master degree? Please advice

    • Anil Gupta   7 Dec, 18 at 11:50 am

      I am clear about what you are trying to ask or do.
      Your assessment is based on the job code you have chosen. Which job code did you choose?


      • I am applying for 261313 (“Software Engineer” ) job code. ACS have assessed my MCA and 9 out of 13 years of software development experience as suitable. My doubt was whether I can get evaluation from VETASSESS for My BSc degree which is unrelated to the job, so that I can claim for 15 points of “AQF degree with masters”.

        • Anil Gupta   8 Dec, 18 at 12:29 pm

          No, you cannot.
          You can only get assessment from the agency that has been assigned for your selected job code.


  7. Hello Anil,

    Last month received my positive ACS assessment and got my required PTE score last Friday and I now have 75 points for 261313 (Software Engineer). I submitted my EOI yesterday for 189 visa. Looking at the 11-Oct-2018 invitation round, is it too ambitious to expect ITA in 11-Nov-2018 invitation round? If not, is 11-Dec-2018 realistic?


  8. Hi Anil,

    I require clarification on the employment details that I need to enter in EOI in skill select. I’m employed with ABC (name intentionally changed) from 3-Nov-2003 to till date (still employed with ABC as of 10/22/2018). When I submitted my application for ACS assessment on 8-Sep-2018, I had to provide end date for employment as 8-Sep-2018 as it wouldn’t allow me to submit the application though I’m still employed with ABC.

    I received positive assessment from ACS today i.e. 10/22/2018 and listed below are the details.

    /* ACS Assessment Details */
    The following employment after November 2007 is considered to equate to work at an appropriately skilled level and relevant to 261313 (Software Engineer) of the ANZSCO Code.

    Dates: 11/03 (MM/YY) – 12/15 (MM/YY) – 12 year(s) 2 month(s)
    Employer: ABC
    Country: India

    Dates: 12/15 (MM/YY) – 08/18 (MM/YY) – 2 year(s) 8 month(s)
    Employer: ABC
    Country: United States of America (USA)

    ACS provided end date for my US experience as 08/18 (MM/YY) because 08/14/2018 is the date when my employer ABC provided the experience letter.

    I need to submit my EOI and I’m confused on the start date and end date that I need to mention. Can you please clarify on the following:

    1) For my India experience should I mention start date as November 2007 or December 2007 or November 2003?
    2) For my US experience, should I mention end date as 08/14/2018 or leave it blank since I’m still employed with ABC.


    • 1. From your India experience, you should give the start date as mentioned in your ACS letter i.e. Nov 2007. This is because EOI only needs your relevant experience for point calculation.

      2. For your US experience, keep the end date as BLANK.

  9. Meera Nair   14 Aug, 18 at 3:10 pm

    My partner has a competent English score in TOEFL iBT which was taken exactly 2 years ago(will expire in September), it is mentioned in the immigration website that scores up to 36 months during time of application are accepted. Is this the same for partner or does she have to take the exam again(within 12 months)?