Australia 189 / 190 visa Invitation Documents and Steps

Anil Gupta  18 Mar, 19      291  Australia Forms

Australia Skillselect PR Invitation 189, 190 Document Checklist

If you have submitted SkillSelect EOI (Expression of Interest) with good skillselect points and have got the invitation to apply for visa, you have 60 days to gather all your documents and submit.

Documents for Australia PR – Primary Applicant

  1. Police Clearance Certificate (PCC) – 

    All countries that you have lived in the past 10 years for more than 12 months (collectively, even if you made multiple trips), need to have a PCC. Apply for USA FBI clearance certificate. Indian PCC with Indian Embassy process. As mentioned on the Australia, for immigration purposes, a police certificate is deemed to be valid for 12 months from the issue date.

  2. English language test report

    Tips on scoring 79+ in PTE in first attempt with a week of preparation.

  3. Skill assessment letter

    Many of you might use ACS (Australian Computer society) for your evaluation.

  4. Medical Test Report

    List of approved physicians. Medical test cost in USA, insurance and HSA FAQs. 

    After you get the invitation, you can generate the HAP ID from Australia ImmiAccount website. You can get your medical tests done even before getting an invitation and is recommended by Australia DIBP themselves. How to Generate HAP ID for medical before visa invitation or paying fees.

  5. Passport

    first and last page – color copy

  6. Age proof

    Birth Certificate or PassportIf you do not have the birth certificate, then you should get it. In the case of India, you can use the 10th standard certificate/mark-sheet in the absence of birth certificate.

  7. Skill Letter from past 10 years employment

    Use the one you submitted as educational qualification proof with ACS or relevant accessing authority.

  8. Income tax Proofs

    If you are in the USA, you can submit W2 or your tax returns. If you are in India, you can submit form 16 or ITRs. For Singapore or Pakistan or Bangladesh etc., submit the income tax documents that prove you paid government income taxes.

  9. Passport size Photo (45mm x 35mm)

    One scanned copy needs to be upload. How to scan and photo specification.

  10. Marriage Certificate – Only if you are married off course 🙂
  11. Qualifying Degree

    Mark-sheets, Transcript & Degree certificate.Use the one you submitted as educational qualification proof with ACS or relevant accessing authority.

  12. Form 80 

    Sample Form 80 for Australia 189 / 190 Visa

    Open Sample form 80 in new window.

  13. Form 1221

    The information in form 1221 is 99% same as you would have filled in Form 80.

    This form may or may not be requested in your 189 skillselect invitation. Hence, fill it only if requested by the Case Officer (CO). Some people upload it without even being asked by CO, just to make sure no time is lost between CO requesting it and then you upload and CO takes time to verify. It is your choice.

    As per the official Australian guidance here, Form 80 is not mandatory either if you are applying from outside Australia. But, as a matter of saving time, you should be ready with it if CO asks for it.

Source: Applicant Documents


Australia 189-190 visa invitation documents
Australia 189-190 visa invitation documents

Documents for Spouse Additional Applicant over 18

  1. Passport – first and last page color scan
  2. Birth Certificate
  3. Spouse Proof of functional English. If you are claiming Spouse Points, then spouse needs Competent English score.
  4. Work assessment Report – required only if you you are claiming spouse points.
  5. Police Clearance certificate from all countries where you have stayed more than 12 months in past 10 years
  6. Form 80
  7. Form 1221
  8. Photo – passport size

Source: Dependent documents

Documents for child – Additional Applicant under 18

  1. Passport – first and last page color scan
  2. Birth Certificate
  3. Photo – passport size
  4. Form 1229

Source: Australia Documents for Child

Australia PR 189 / 190 visa Fees

Check current Australia 189 PR fees.

Australia PR 189 / 190 visa SkillSelect status after Invitation

Once your EOI is selected in the lottery (draw), the status in skillselect will change to INVITED. A new button APPLY VISA will appear on the skillSelect page.

SkillSelect Invited 190 visa
SkillSelect Invited 190 visa

You need to click ‘Apply Visa‘ to go to Australia ImmiAccount website, create an account here and fill your details. Visa fees can be paid on this website itself.

Scanned documents PDF upload size

Each document size PDF file after scanning should be less than 5 MB. Each applicant can upload 60 separate documents i.e. 60 for you, 60 for spouse, 60 for child.

Australia PR 189/ 190 visa processing time

We track current processing times for 189 and 190 visa here.

   Read all 291 Q & A

1 6 7 8



  1. Hi Anil,

    It would be very kind of you if you could help me with the following queries:

    1. I got police clearance certificates from my travelled countries, however, it is been more than a year and I assume they are not valid anymore. My question is do i need to get them again even i didnt travel anywhere after i getting the police clearance certificates?

    ². After getting the state nomination, is it possible to start gathering the documents or i should do beforehand?

    Thank you


    • I think you need new PCC certificates if 12 months have passed.

      You can start collecting documents anytime and be ready with all to make sure you do not waste any time submitting them when you really get invited.

  2. Nivedita Sharma   17 Mar, 19 at 3:55 am

    Hi.
    my husband is applying as the primary applicant. do i need to give english test to be able to go along with him.

    • Anil Gupta   17 Mar, 19 at 3:55 am

      Your question is out of scope of this article. I have added your spouse proof of English question to our forum and answered there.

      You can ask follow up question on forum itself. We answer within 1-24 hours.

  3. Gaurav Madan   16 Mar, 19 at 10:34 pm

    Hi Anil

    I have got an NSW State Nomination invite for 190 . My points total is 75 for 189 & 80 for 190 under category ICT Business Analyst. Shall I wait for 189 or should I go ahead for 190, given there is a clause to stay in NSW for 2 years. Also, 190 nominations asks about number of dependents; can I include parents as well in the count?

    Thanks
    Gaurav


    • If you include your parents in the dependents, then you will need to do their health checks as well.

      It is your choice if you want to wait for 189 or not. My suggestion is to go ahead and file 190. Grab whatever you have in hand at this time.

      • Gaurav Madan   16 Mar, 19 at 11:33 pm

        Do you foresee any issues with health checks? Does including more dependents increase or decrease the chances of visa invite or is it independent of number of dependents in application?

        • Anil Gupta   17 Mar, 19 at 3:10 am

          Every heath check that you submit has a purpose. If your application decision was not dependent on health check, why would Australia Immigration be even worried to ask for it?

          I am not sure if any person’s health check would affect the whole application or not but, every person has to appear for Health exam.


  4. Hi Anil, I got invitation for 190 NSW nomination on 14 Mar 2019 and then accepted it on 15 Mar 2019. Do you know if this is an invite or i will still need to wait for proper invitation from nsw ? Also how much time does it takes?
    Should i do my medicals done for 190 or wait? Same with PCC should i wait or get it done.
    My points for 190 is 80.

    • Anil Gupta   15 Mar, 19 at 8:33 pm

      Have you paid the NSW nomination fees?

      This is just a state nomination invite. NSW will not evaluate your documents and then send your application to Australia immigration if they find all claimed points are correct.

      Then, you will get a formal invite in your skillSelect account for 190 PR.

      You can do medical after submitting this 190 visa application.


      • Thanks Anil, yes already paid the nsw nomination fee. Do you how long the formal invite takes from here?
        Should i do my medicals now? Thanks again

        • Anil Gupta   16 Mar, 19 at 4:48 am

          The Australia PR processing time can be estimated only when you have received the 190 invite and you have lodged your application.
          Right now, you have just received the state nomination request and they have not yet approved it.

          Some people get nomination approved within 1 day and some take a month.

          I have already answered the medical question earlier.


          • Hi Anil, Thanks for your help so far. I was generating my HAP Id for 190 visa and while filling my details I noticed that under the Travel History section ( as mentioned by you in your document for visa medical) it didn’t ask me these questions Does the applicant intend to apply for a permanent stay in Australia within the next 6-12 months?
            Does the applicant wish to have their health assessment for a permanent stay in Australia?
            – which you suggested to mention as Yes. Could you please suggest if I am missing something.


            • Its okay if it did not ask you those questions. It may or may not be required for your case.

1 6 7 8