Australia 189 / 190 visa Invitation Documents and Steps

Anil Gupta  11 Jan, 19      134  Australia

Australia Skillselect PR Invitation 189, 190 Document Checklist

If you have submitted SkillSelect EOI (Expression of Interest) with good skillselect points and have got the invitation to apply for visa, you have 60 days to gather all your documents and submit.

Documents for Australia 189, 190 visa Invitation – Primary Applicant

  1. Police Clearance Certificate (PCC) – All countries that you have lived in the past 10 years for more than 12 months (collectively, even if you made multiple trips), need to have a PCC. Apply for USA FBI clearance certificateIndian PCC with Indian Embassy process. As mentioned on the Australia Police certificate guidance page, police certificates are valid for 12 months from the date of issue.
  2. English language test report – Tips on scoring 79+ in PTE in first attempt with a week of preparation.
  3. Skill assessment letter – Many of you might use ACS (Australian Computer society) for your evaluation.
  4. Medical Test Report – List of approved physicians.Medical test cost in USA, insurance and HSA FAQs. After you get the invitation, you can generate the HAP ID from Australia ImmiAccount website.Go to View Health Assessment -> Organize Health Examination -> Print Referral Letter. Use this referral letter (unique HAP ID is printed on it). You need to generate separate HAP ID and hence referral letters for each one of the applicants (your spouse and dependent kid).

    You can get your medical tests done even before getting an invitation and is recommended by Australia DIBP themselves.
    How to Generate HAP ID for medical before visa invitation or paying fees.

  5. Passport – first and last page – color copy
  6. Age proof – Birth Certificate or Passport – If you do not have the birth certificate, then you should get it. In the case of India, you can use the 10th standard certificate/mark-sheet in the absence of birth certificate.
  7. Skill Letter from past 10 years employment – Use the one you submitted as educational qualification proof with ACS or relevant accessing authority.
  8. Income tax Proofs – If you are in the USA, you can submit W2 or your tax returns. If you are in India, you can submit form 16 or ITRs. For Singapore or Pakistan or Bangladesh etc., submit the income tax documents that prove you paid government income taxes.
  9. Passport size Photo (45mm x 35mm) – One scanned copy needs to be upload. How to scan and photo specification.
  10. Marriage Certificate – Only if you are married off course 🙂
  11. Qualifying Degree – Mark-sheets, Transcript & Degree certificate – Use the one you submitted as educational qualification proof with ACS or relevant accessing authority.
  12. Form 80 – Sample Form 80 for Australia 189 / 190 Visa
  13. Form 1221
    The information in form 1221 is 99% same as you would have filled in Form 80.
    This form may or may not be requested in your 189 skillselect invitation. Hence, fill it only if requested by the Case Officer (CO).

    Some people upload it without even being asked by CO, just to make sure no time is lost between CO requesting it and then you upload and CO takes time to verify.
    It is your choice.

    As per the official Australian guidance here, Form 80 is not mandatory either if you are applying from outside Australia.
    But, as a matter of saving time, you should be ready with it if CO asks for it.

Source: Applicant Documents

Australia 189-190 visa invitation documents
Australia 189-190 visa invitation documents

Documents required for Dependent Spouse Additional Applicant over 18

  1. Passport – first and last page color scan
  2. Birth Certificate
  3. Proof of functional English – if your spouse / partner has taken any English language test, then check that minimum functional marks are obtained.S = Speaking, L = Listening, R = Reading, W = Writing
    English Functional score (taken in last 12 months) = IELTS (At least 4.5 in each), Toefl (At least 32 in each), PTE (At least 30 in each), CAE (At least 147 in each).

    If not, then use Education documents like Graduation/ post-graduate certificate and mark sheet.
    Or use Mark Sheets and the certificate showing English as a subject studied at the secondary level (10, 11 and 12th grade).

  4. PCC – from all countries where this person have stayed more than 12 months in past 10 years
  5. Form 80
  6. Form 1221
  7. Photo – passport size

Source: Dependent documents

Documents for child – Additional Applicant under 18

  1. Passport – first and last page color scan
  2. Birth Certificate
  3. Photo – passport size

Source: Australia Documents for Child

Australia PR 189 / 190 visa Fees

Adult (18+ years)3755 AUD
Additional Adult – dependent (18+ years)1875 AUD
Child (Less than 18 years)940 AUD

Source: Australia Fees Estimator
You can pay via your international visa / Mastercard / American Express debit or credit card. Discover card is NOT accepted at this time.
Some people like to pay with travel Forex card though to save currency conversion fees and foreign transaction charges charged by credit card banking company.

Australia PR 189 / 190 visa SkillSelect status after Invitation

Once your EOI is selected in the lottery (draw), the status in skillselect will change to INVITED.
A new button APPLY VISA will appear on the skillSelect page.

SkillSelect Invited 190 visa
SkillSelect Invited 190 visa

You need to click ‘Apply Visa‘ to go to Australia ImmiAccount website, create an account here and fill your details. Visa fees can be paid on this website itself.

Scanned documents PDF upload size

Each document size PDF file after scanning should be less than 5 MB.
Each applicant can upload 60 separate documents i.e. 60 for you, 60 for spouse, 60 for child.

Australia PR 189/ 190 visa processing time

We track current processing times for 189 and 190 visa here.