Australia PR 189, 190 Visa Documents, Steps, Form 80, 1221

Australia PR invitation documents for 189/190 visa application. Police clearance, Medical, education, work experience assessment required. Fees A$3755 - Adult, A$940 - child less than 18.

Written by Anil Gupta
  By Anil Gupta          Updated  17 May, 19

  389    


Documents for Australia PR – Primary Applicant

#1 Police Clearance Certificate (PCC)

Police clearance certificate is required from all countries that you have lived in the past 10 years for more than 12 months. If you have made multiple short trips and they all add up to 12 months, you should get a PCC.

Apply for USA FBI clearance certificate online or with third party agents. You will need US state police clearance as well if you lived for at-least months in a state in last 12 months. Process for Texas State PCC and California State PCC is simple and can be done online.

Apply Indian PCC with Indian Embassy by postal mail or in-person. Get Indian PCC from Indian Passport office if you are residing in India.

Police certificates are valid for 12 months from the issue date for Australia PR. PCC does not need notary.

 

#2 English language Test Report

You need to upload the copy of your test result in your immiaccount. Notary is recommended but not required.

Tips for scoring 79+ in PTE in first attempt with a week of preparation.

 

#3 Skill assessment letter

Skill assessment letter is required to prove your education and work experience points claim in EOI. Notary is required for skill assessment letter.

How to file ACS (Australian Computer society) assessment.

 

#4 Medical Test Report

Get your Australia PR health examination done from approved physicians. Medical tests like TB, HIV/ AIDS are required.

You can generate the HAP ID from Australia ImmiAccount website once you have paid the visa fees.

You can get your medical tests done even before getting an invitation and is recommended by Australia DIBP themselves. How to Generate HAP ID for medical before visa invitation or paying fees.

#5 Passport

Passport first and last page color copy. Passport color copies should be notarized.

 

#6 Age proof

Notarized Birth Certificate or Passport is required.

If you do not have the birth certificate, then you should get it. In the case of India, you can use the 10th standard certificate/mark-sheet in the absence of birth certificate.

 

#7 Skill Letter from past 10 years employment

Use the one you submitted as educational qualification proof with ACS or relevant accessing authority. Notary certification is required for skill letters.

 

#8 Income tax Proofs (last 3 year)

  • If you are in the USA, you can submit W2 or your tax returns.
  • If you are in India, you can submit form 16 or ITRs.
  • For Singapore or Pakistan or Bangladesh etc., submit the income tax documents that prove you paid government income taxes

 

#9 Passport size Photo (45mm x 35mm)

How to scan and photo specification

 

#10 Marriage Certificate

Notarized marriage certificate is required only if you are married.

 

#11 Qualifying Degree 

  1. Notarized Mark-sheets or Transcript. Sealed transcripts are not required.
  2. Notarized Degree certificate.

You can use the same notarized copies you may have submitted as educational qualification proof with ACS or relevant accessing authority.

 

#12 Form 80 

Use this sample Form 80 for Australia 189 / 190 Visa to fill your residence and travel details.

Open Sample form 80 in new window.

 

#13 Form 1221

The information in form 1221 is 99% same as you would have filled in Form 80.

Form 1221 may or may not be requested in your 189 skillselect invitation. Hence, fill it only if requested by the Case Officer (CO).

Some people upload it without even being asked by CO, just to make sure no time is lost between CO requesting it and then you upload and CO takes time to verify. It is your choice.

As per the official Australian guidance here, Form 80 is not mandatory either if you are applying from outside Australia. But, as a matter of saving time, you should be ready with it if CO asks for it.

 

#15 Payslips

Salary slips or pay stubs are not required.

You can submit the pay slips for the period from the Assessment report date to current date if you are claiming work experience points this period. You will also need to submit the current employment letter to cover the gap between assessment report and today.

This employment letter can be a simple letter stating you are currently employed with the company.

Payslips do not need notary.

Source: Applicant Documents

 

Documents for Spouse

  1. Passport – first and last page color scan
  2. Birth Certificate
  3. Spouse Proof of functional English. If you are claiming Spouse Points, then spouse needs Competent English score.
  4. Work assessment Report – required only if you you are claiming spouse points.
  5. Police Clearance certificate
    • See PCC requirements above. Spouse also needs PCC from all countries and state as given in primary applicant requirement.
  6. Form 80
  7. Form 1221
  8. Photo – passport size

Source: Dependent documents

Documents for Child

  1. Passport – first and last page color scan
  2. Birth Certificate
  3. Photo – passport size
  4. Form 1229

Source: Australia Documents for Child

We track current processing times for 189 and 190 visa here. Check current Australia 189 PR fees.

 

SkillSelect Status after Invitation

Once your EOI is selected in the lottery (draw), the status in skillselect will change to INVITED. A new button APPLY VISA will appear on the skillSelect page.

You need to click ‘Apply Visa‘ to go to Australia ImmiAccount website, create an account here and fill your details. Visa fees can be paid on this website itself.

 

PDF Upload Size

Each document size PDF file after scanning should be less than 5 MB. Each applicant can upload 60 separate documents i.e. 60 for you, 60 for spouse, 60 for child.


Australia Forms
 



Recent discussion on forum

  1. Ranjith_Krishnan
    Ranjith_Krishnan

    Hi Ashish,

    Do we need PF statement as well, as part of documentation.

    Thanks,
    Ranjith Gopalankutty


  2. Anil.Gupta
    Anil.Gupta

    HI @Ranjith_Krishnan

    Please read the linked article. It has the complete list of required documents.

    Not sure who is Ashish here.


  3. Ranjith_Krishnan
    Ranjith_Krishnan

    Apologies Anil meant you name sorry about that. From the list of documents there is no mention of pf statement, so is it not required then?
    Thanks for your help


  4. rahuldinesh
    rahuldinesh

    Hi Anil, Thanks for the swift response.


  5. Ranjith_Krishnan
    Ranjith_Krishnan

    HI Anil,

    Thanks for your reply, is there any issue if we move to a different country for job after filing the VISA application?

    Also, do you know the percentage of people getting direct visa grant is higher or the other way around?

    Thanks,

    Ranjith


Comments are closed. Ask question on Forum (we answer in 1-24 hour)

4 more replies

  389 Useful Questions & Answers

  1. sonam
    sonam 17 May, 19 at 4:10 am

    Hi Anil,

    I have received 190 sub class pre invite. Unfortunately I have missed to respond it within 14 days. I mailed them for extension but they denied and asked me to raise a new EOI. Is there any chances to receive the pre invite again? Should I suspend my old EOI on which I got the pre invite.

     

  2. herap
    herap 13 May, 19 at 1:47 pm

    For Question 47 (Personal Contacts in Australia) on Form 80 do I need to list all of my relatives in AUS or is it sufficient to list only one member from a given family?

     

    • Anil Gupta
      Anil Gupta 13 May, 19 at 3:57 pm

      You should list all relatives that are in Australia.

       

  3. arun_kumar4478
    arun_kumar4478 11 May, 19 at 2:32 am

    Hi Sir,

    I have not filed ITR for all years. I have IT return of last years and missed 2 years before that. However, I have form 16 of all 6 years. Is this fine from Visa document perspective.

     

    • Anil Gupta
      Anil Gupta 11 May, 19 at 5:56 am

      It is recommended to give last 3 year ITR. You can file the missing ITRs now.

       

      • arun_kumar4478
        arun_kumar4478 11 May, 19 at 11:38 am

        Hi Sir,

        Thanks for the update. But, I guess for assessment year 2017-2018, they have stopped accepting the filing. Even paper filing are not being accepted for past years.

         

  4. Avinash Adluri
    Avinash Adluri 6 May, 19 at 7:07 pm

    Hi Anil,
    Thanks for this link. It really helped me to consolidate docs list.

    However, I do have some doubts regarding those docs mentioned. I request you to answer my queries below. My background is: I have been living in Sydney for last 1 and half year, I got pre invite from NSW recently for 261312, I applied for it, waiting for DIBP invitation.

    Before I get it I just want to make sure that I do have all required documents. Hence I am asking you to clarify below things Please

    – [ ] Notary means, JP in Australia or any pharmacist is fine? I know notary affidavit in India.
    – [ ] Police Clearance Certificate (PCC) – Notary not required
    – [ ] Can we get PCC before getting DIBP invitation?
    – [ ] I am in australia for last 1 and half years, I have been to india for a week in last year. Do I need to get PCC from India?
    – [ ] Me and my wife got PCC last year for my 482 visa renewal, will that work now?
    – [ ] English language test report – Notary not required
    – [ ] Skill assessment letter – Notary is required
    – [ ] Medical test report :
    – [ ] I cannot find 190 option in health declarations. Do you suggest me to wait till I get actual invite to proceed further with medical tests?
    – [ ] Passports – Notary is required
    – [ ] Skill Letter from past 10 years employment – Notary is required
    – [ ] I do have employment letters, experience letters from current and previous companies. Is that sufficient enough?
    – [ ] I do have ACS assessed letter as well till last year April(2018). Do I need to submit current employer letter as well?
    – [ ] Income tax Proofs (last 3 year)
    – [ ] I have last 4 years ITR and form 16 in India and PAYG letter in Australia.
    – [ ] Payslips – Notary is not required
    – [ ] I have current employers payslips
    – [ ] Before 5 years I do have few payslips from previous company, is that sufficient enough?
    – [ ] Passport size Photo (45mm x 35mm)
    – [ ] Marriage Certificate – Notary is required
    – [ ] Qualifying Degree – Notary is required
    – [ ] Form 80
    – [ ] Form 1221

    Sorry for asking more doubts, I request your help in expediting my visa process.

    Thanks in advance.
    Avinash

     

    • Anil Gupta
      Anil Gupta 6 May, 19 at 8:19 pm

      I would have appreciated your questions if you had read the above article and the links to other related articles. All your questions have been already answered above and on the other related articles.

      Please read through the connected articles.

      If you still want answers for each question, please consider opting for paid consultation. Let me know if you are interested and i can set it up.

       

  5. Rupa
    Rupa 6 May, 19 at 4:25 pm

    Hi Anil
    I have applied for 190 visa registered nurse on 07/02/2019 in 65 point from Tasmania, it says in website that we are supposed to get invited within 3 months of application. Its been 3 months today but I still have not heard anything from them, any suggestion?
    TIA

     

    • Anil Gupta
      Anil Gupta 6 May, 19 at 4:40 pm

      Which website says that you will get invite within 3 months?

       

  6. vijay sheoran
    vijay sheoran 5 May, 19 at 11:43 am

    Hello Anil,
    This is regarding form 16, payslips and ITR documents.

    I don’t have all payslips of my 10 years of work experience, however I do have form 16 of last 8 years, IT returns of 7 years, and bank statements of 10 years which shows my salary incoming of all my career.

    Please advise three things.
    1. what are the documents I need to notarized in the above-mentioned stuff, like all ITRs, form 16 and all bank statements.
    2. Do I need to submit just last 3 years of documents or whatever I have. I am little worried as I have ITR returns of 6 years, Form 16 of 9 years,bank statement of 10 years. Please advise.
    3. Also, do I need to submit any Payslips as well?

    Thanks
    Vijay

     

    • Anil Gupta
      Anil Gupta 5 May, 19 at 12:21 pm

      Which documents need notary for Australia PR.

      Last 3 ITR is fine.

      Payslips are only required for period after your assessment report date to current date.

       

      • vijay sheoran
        vijay sheoran 5 May, 19 at 6:25 pm

        Thanks Anil!

         

  7. solomon
    solomon 5 May, 19 at 1:00 am

    Hello Anil
    What is Australia pr points requirement for 233411 and 342313 with 70 points is there is any chance
    I worked in 2 different countries i have only experience letters
    Is pay slips compulsory ?
    Do i have to get pcc from 2 different countries
    Please let me know
    Thank you in advance

     

  8. vijay sheoran
    vijay sheoran 1 May, 19 at 9:30 am

    Hello Anil, What are the chances for 261313 code with 75 points for 189 and 190 visa in coming months. Recent invitation points seems to be very high at 80 for this job code. I submitted my profile 5 days back.

    -Vijay

     

    • Anil Gupta
      Anil Gupta 1 May, 19 at 9:39 am

      My estimation is that you may get an invite around July 2019 for 261313 code with 75 points in 189.

       

      • vijay sheoran
        vijay sheoran 1 May, 19 at 9:48 am

        Thanks Anil!

         



Ask on forum - Get Answer in 1-24 hours