USCIS Employment Authorization Card EAD Category Codes

Written by Anil Gupta
  Written by Anil Gupta - Updated on  31 Jan, 19

0  EAD USA

Employment Authorization Card Category Codes

USCIS issues and EAD card for un-restricted employment in USA. The EAD card is also known as form I-766.

The application form name EAD card is called form I-765. Form I765 requires an EAD category code to judge your eligibility.

You should write the correct EAD category code to avoid any RFE (request for evidence). The same category code is printed on your EAD card i.e. form I-766.

Example:

  1. H4 EAD category code is C(2)(6)
  2. L2 EAD category code is A(1)(8)
  3. Asylum refugees EAD category code is A(0)(3)
  4. i485 Adjustment of Status EAD category code is C09
  5. DACA (Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals) EAD category code is C33
EAD category code on EAD card i766
EAD category code on EAD card i766

USCIS EAD Category Codes

USCIS only allows some EAD categories to keep working even after EAD expiry if you have filed the extension before the current EAD approval expires.

Automatic 180 EAD extension allowed for A03, A05, A07, A08, A10, C08, C09, C10, C16, C20, C22, C24, C31 and A12 or C19.

Related: Current EAD processing time

CodeEAD Code Eligibilty180 Day Automatic Extension?
A02A lawful temporary resident pursuant to sections 245A or 210 of the INAN
A03RefugeeY
A04Paroled as refugeeN
A05Asylee (granted asylum)Y
A06
  • K-1 nonimmigrant fiancé(e) of U.S. citizen (USC)
  • K-2 child of K-1
N
A07
  • N-8 Parent of international organization employee grantedpermanent residence
  • N-9 Dependent Child of international organization employee granted permanent residence
Y
A08Citizen of Micronesia, the Marshall Islands or Palau admitted as a non-immigrantY
A09
  • K-3 nonimmigrant spouse of USC
  • K-4 child of K-3
N
A10Granted Withholding of Deportation or RemovalY
A11Deferred Enforced Departure (DED)N
A12Temporary Protected Status (TPS) granted under 8 CFR 244.12Y
A13IMMACT Family Unity beneficiary (Section 301 of the Immigration Act of 1990)N
A14LIFE Act Family Unity beneficiary (Section 1504 of the Legal Immigrant Family Equity (LIFE) Act Amendments)N
A15
  • V-1 Spouse of Lawful Permanent Resident
  • V-2 Minor unmarried child of Lawful Permanent Resident
  • V-3 Minor unmarried child of V-1 or V-2
N
A16T-1 nonimmigrant (victims of severe form of trafficking)N
A17
  • Spouse of E-1/E-2 Treaty Trader/Investor
  • Spouse of E-3 specialty occupation professional from Australia
N
A18L-2 spouse of an L-1 intracompany transfer (L-1: Individuals in the U.S. who have been transferred from a subsidiary, affiliate, or branch office overseas to the U.S. to work in an executive, managerial or specialized knowledge capacityN
A19U-1 nonimmigrant (victims of certain criminal activity)N
A20
  • U-2 spouse of U-1 aliens
  • U-3 children of U-1 aliens
  • U-4 parents of minor U-1 aliens (16 or under)
  • U-5 unmarried sibling under age 18 of U-1 alien under age 21
N
C01Dependent of A-1 or A-2 foreign government officialN
C02Dependent of TECRO (Taipei Economic and Cultural Representative Office) E-1 non-immigrant)N
C03APre-completion OPT F-1 studentsN
C03BPost-completion OPT F-1 studentsN
C03C17 month extension for Science, Technology, Engineering, or Mathematics (STEM) OPT studentsN
C03(ii)F-1 student offered off-campus employment under the Sponsorship of Qualifying International OrganizationN
C03(iii)F-1 student seeking off-campus employment due to severe economic hardshipN
C04Spouse or unmarried dependent child of G-1, G-3 or G-4 nonimmigrant (Representative of International Organization and their dependents)N
C05J-2 spouse or minor child of a J-1 exchange visitorN
C06M-1 student seeking practical training after completing studiesN
C07Dependent of NATO-1 through NATO-7 non-immigrantN
C08Asylum applicant (w/ pending asylum application) who filed for asylum on or after January 4, 1995Y
C09Adjustment of status applicantY
C10
  • Nicaraguan Adjustment and Central American Relief Act (NACARA) section 203 applicants Applicant for suspension of deportation
  • Applicant for cancellation of removal
Y
C11An alien paroled into the United States in the public interest or temporarily for emergency reasonsN
C12Spouse of an E-2 Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands (CNMI) investor; eligible for employment in the CNMI onlyN
C14Alien granted deferred actionN
C16Registry applicant based on continuous residence since January 1, 1972N
C17(i)B-1 nonimmigrant who is the personal or domestic servant of a nonimmigrant employerN
C17(ii)B-1 nonimmigrant domestic servant of a U.S. citizenN
C17(iii)B-1 nonimmigrant employed by foreign airlineN
C18Alien with a final order of deportation/order of supervision;N
C19Temporary Protected Status applicant under 8 CFR 244.5Y
C20Alien who has filed a completed legalization application for special agricultural workersY
C22Alien who has filed a completed legalization application under INA 245AY
C24LIFE legalization applicantY
C25
  • T-2 spouse of T-1, victim of trafficking
  • T-3 child of T-1
  • T-4 parent of T-1 (if T-1 is under age 21)
N
C26H4 Dependents of H1B Visa workerN
C31
  • Principal beneficiary of an approved VAWA self-petition
  • Qualified child of a beneficiary of an approved VAWA self-petition
Y
C33An alien who has been granted Deferred Action for ChildhoodArrivals (DACA)N


    Ask on forum - Get Answer in 1-24 hours