Australia PR Points Calculator 2019 – Immigration Point Test

Anil Gupta  19 Feb, 19      240  Australia

Australia Permanent Residency Immigration Points Table 2019

EOI PointsCurrent Australia PR Processing time
75-80 pointsInvitation within 0-1 months
70 pointsInvitation within 5-6 months
65 pointsInvitation is currently taking more than year – not guaranteed

It is easier to get Australian PR with 70 points based on latest draw. With Masters degree, good English score and work experience in Australia’s skills list, you can get Australia’s residency within a year.

Minimum points to apply for Australia PR SkillSelect 189 (points based) or 190 (State Sponsored Visa) is 65 in 2018-2019.

Australia SkillSelect Points Calculator 2019


Open Australia Points calculator in new window.

Related: Australia 189 / 190 visa Invitation Documents and Steps

1. Age Max Points – 30

AgePoints
18-24 years25
25-32 years30
33-39 years25
40-44 years15

Apply as early as possible before you age out! Nobody needs old work force.

2. English Language Max Points – 20

S = Speaking, L = Listening, R = Reading, W = Writing
EnglishCompetentProficientSuperior
IELTS678
PTE506579
OETCBA
Toefl iBTL-12, R-13, W-21, S-18L-24, R-24, W-27, S-23L-28, R-29, W-30, S-26
CAE169185200
Points01020

The score has to be in all i.e. Speaking, Listening, Reading and Writing separately unless otherwise mentioned as in case of Toefl exam.
PTE is easier to score than IELTS. My notes and tips to score 79+ PTE Academic in a week.

3. Employment Outside Australia Max Points – 15

Skilled employment in last 10 yrs counting back from todayPoints
Less than 3 years0
3-4 years5
5-7 years10
8-10 years15

4. Employment in Australia Max Points – 20

Skilled employment in last 10 yrs counting back from todayPoints
Less than 1 year0
1-2 years5
3-4 years10
5-7 years15
8-10 years20

5. Education Max Points – 20

QualificationsPoints
A Doctorate degree from an Australian educational institution or a Doctorate from another educational institution that is of a recognized standard (can be outside Australia).20
A Bachelor (or Masters) degree from an Australian educational institution or a Bachelor (or Masters) qualification, from another educational institution that is of a recognized standard (can be outside Australia).15
A diploma or trade qualification completed in Australia10
An award or qualification recognized by the relevant assessing authority for your nominated skilled occupation.10

Education and Employment has to be verified by Assessment company to claim points. How to file ACS Assessment.

6. Studied in Australia Max Points – 5

Australian study requirementPoints
At least one degree, diploma or trade qualification from an Australian educational institution that meets the Australian study requirement5

7. Niche skills Education Max Points – 5

Specialist education qualificationPoints
A Masters degree by research or a Doctorate degree from an Australian educational institution that included at least two academic years in a relevant field.5

8. Spouse Skills Points Max Points – 5

To get Spouse skills 5 points added to your SkillSelect Expression of Interest, all of these conditions should be met for our SPOUSE:

  1. Age should be less than 45 years.
  2. English Test Score should be at-least the ‘Competent‘ – basic score.
  3. Job Occupation code should be in the same occupation list as primary applicant list.
    Use the calculator given above to calculate spouse skills points.

9. Other Points Max Points – 15

OtherPoints
Accredited in community language5
Study in regional Australia or a low population growth metropolitan area that meets the Australian study requirement5
Professional year in Australia5
State Sponsorship (190 visa)5

Australia PR point calculator-skilled permanent residency Australia PR point calculator-skilled permanent residency

Employer sponsorship for Permanent Residence

Employer sponsorship is optional in Australia and you can directly file for permanent residency unlike US, where you need an employer to file for your green card.

If you have the required points, you will be selected and will get a PR even before you travel to Australia.
Applicants with 65+ points get the invitation to apply pretty fast. Once you have applied, you can expect to get the PR within 5-8 months.

H1B worker in US move to Australia

If you are currently working on H1B in US and fed up with long waiting for green card, Australia is a good option. They give you Permanent residency (Australian Green Card) even before you land there for the first time!

Please note that even if you move to Australia for work, your Green card application in US can stay active.
Remember that Green card in US is filed for future job and your i-140 remains active.
You can return to US in future if your priority date becomes current and the employer is ready to hire you.

Police Clearance Certificate for Australia Permanent Residency

Police verification is required for all adults (18+), who are part of your PR application, from all countries where they have lived in past 10 years.

  1. How to get Indian Police certificate from Indian Embassy.
  2. How to get USA FBI Clearance certificate even if you are outside USA.

   Read all 240 Q & A

1 4 5 6


  1. Arsalan Kamal   21 Feb, 19 at 12:22 am

    Hi Anil,
    Thank you for your forum.
    My points, Age=30,Education=15,Experience=10,Language=10. Total=65
    I have applied for 189,190 and 489. My ANZCO category is 221214 which is Internal Auditor.
    Any chances in the categories mentioned above?

  2. Srinivasan Jayaraman   20 Feb, 19 at 10:48 pm

    Hi,

    I have a filed 190 with 75 points for code 261312 for state NSW & 189 with 70 points with my effective EOI date being Nov 17 2018. What is the possibility for me to get the invite?

    Thanks,
    Srini

  3. Vinitha Riti   20 Feb, 19 at 5:28 am

    Hi Anil
    This forum is very usefull. I have two questions

    • Vinitha Riti   20 Feb, 19 at 5:28 am

      I having the minimum eligibility of 65 points.
      I am planning to claim spouse point for my husband, he has done is masters degree in power electronics and drives and has 3.5 years experience in IT field(Cloud and VMWAre). While applying for ACS, will my husbands profile will be evaluated successfully? Will I be able to claim the 5 points. As ACS will remove 4years of work experience during the evaluation, and my husband has only 3.5 years of expereience

      • Vinitha Riti   20 Feb, 19 at 5:34 am

        The second one is… will I be able to claim 5 points if I have even one year masters degree from an australian university? Or we need to do only 2 years course for claiming it?

        • Anil Gupta   20 Feb, 19 at 8:29 am

          I don’t think 1 year Australian master degree will be eligible for points.

      • Anil Gupta   20 Feb, 19 at 8:29 am

        You can claim spouse points if his ANZSCO job code can be assessed as matching his education or work experience.
        Get the ACS assessment done and then we can guide on next steps.

  4. Mohammed Ali   19 Feb, 19 at 9:28 am

    Hello Anil,

    Thank alot for all the valuable information which have been providing on this forum, it definitely helps a lot of us.
    I have query – I would like to know how much time it would take to receive an invite with a score of 75 for job code – Software Engineer – 261313 and date of effect is 2/19/2019.

    • Anil Gupta   19 Feb, 19 at 9:34 am

      Does the score 75 include 5 points for state too?

      • Mohammed Ali   19 Feb, 19 at 9:35 am

        No, Anil. The points are without the state points.

        • Anil Gupta   19 Feb, 19 at 9:43 am

          You can expect invite for Software Engineer – 261313 with 75 points within 1-2 months.
          I suggest to start collecting invitation documents and start filling form 80 as it can more than a week to fill it.

          • Mohammed Ali   19 Feb, 19 at 9:51 am

            oh k. I was following your earlier posts and I was hoping to get an invite for March 11 Draw. Sure, I will start collecting documents and another question is around the validity of the medical tests? Thanks for your quick response.

  5. Siti Anindita Farhani   19 Feb, 19 at 8:25 am

    Hello Sir. I have tried calculating my husband’s EOI but need reassurance from you. Appreciate your assistance.
    1. Age 30 years old: 30 pts.
    2. English: *skip for now, need to retake the test*
    3. Employment outside Australia 5 years: 10 pts.
    4. Employment in Australia: ? — he used to do part time during his undergrad in Oz, is it counted as points?
    5. Education Bachelor degree from Australian uni: 15 pts.
    6. Studied in Australia yes for his Bachelor: 5 pts.
    7. Spouse skills points: ? — If my husband’s occupation on MTSSL list, then spouse will only be counted when my occupation is also on MTSSL list?

    Up to now: 60 pts. Is my counting correct Sir? Thank you.

  6. Anoop Chakkalakal   19 Feb, 19 at 4:22 am

    Hello,
    My sister and her family is settled in Australia, and they are having PR . Will that give me any advantage in points ? If yes how ?


    • I dont think that will increase your points.
      This point is considered for Canada PR processing and not for Australia PR.

    • Anil Gupta   19 Feb, 19 at 8:25 am

      There are zero family sponsorship points for 189 and 190 skilled based Australian PR visa.


  7. Hello ,

    I have score of 75 points and job code 2613.I have applied on 12-Feb-19.
    What are the chances of getting invitation.And if yes approximate timing.
    I have heard that it will take approximately 3 months.
    There is one more reason for me to ask this.I have my birthday in june and i believe this will reduce my point by 5.And this is what is bothering me.
    I would appreciate true ,realistic and sincere comments from experts.

    • Anil Gupta   19 Feb, 19 at 8:25 am

      You can expect invite in 1-2 months for job code 2613 with 75 points (without adding state points).

  8. Manoj Kulkarni   19 Feb, 19 at 12:17 am

    yes i understand that minimum 65 points. (i heard that if we applying for 489 visa we get 10 extra points? from regional skilled manipulator ) please clear my doubt. because we cant reach maximum points. for that i planed for 489 visa(i.e 10 points) now i have 60 points as per points system

    • Anil Gupta   19 Feb, 19 at 8:25 am

      As per my information, you need at-least 65 points to file an EOI. The state nomination points are given once state invites you. Do not count those points before reaching 65.


  9. Thank you sir for your previous response, it was very helpful.
    I have one other query regarding age. If I submit my EOI at the age of 31 with 70 point, and I will not any invitation up to age 32, and cross my age of 32. Is that reduce my point or there will be no effect of age once I submit my EOI?


    • Age points will reduce as the time passes. The points are calculated on the date of draw and if you have crossed age 33 on the draw date, your points will reduce.

  10. Daniel Grujo   16 Feb, 19 at 9:52 pm

    Hello,

    I have a very specific question. I currently hold a 457 sponsor visa under the occupation of electrical engineering technician, but my qualifitions are in Electronics engineering. The first occupation is part of TRA and the second one of Engineers Australia. In order to apply for the 189 Visa, I think I will not be able to get points for both qualifications and experience. I have worked only as electrical engineering technician, no experience as engineer, and I do not have qualifications on electrical engineering technician, so I wont be able to pass the skills assessment with TRA, only with EA without getting 5 points for experience, just 15 points of my bachelor degree. is that right? Note: My 457 visa as electrical engineering technician was granted showing my electronics engineering degree

    Thanks in advance

    • Anil Gupta   17 Feb, 19 at 9:39 am

      It depends on what comes out in your education and work assessment report.
      Normally, if your education and work experience do not match, some points are deducted.

      Once you have the assessment report, I can guide on the next step.

1 4 5 6