Australia PR Points Calculator 2019- 189, 190 Visa Immigration Test

Australia PR points calculator online 2019. Skilled migration 189, 190, 489 visa need minimum 65 skill select points to apply. English test score required.

Written by Anil Gupta
  By Anil Gupta          Updated  15 Oct, 19

  732    


Australia PR Chance of Invite

EOI PointsCurrent Australia PR Invitation time
80 points1-2 months
75 points4-5 months
70 points8-10 months for pro-rata, 4-5 months for non-pro-rata
65 pointsNo realistic chance of Invitation

It is easier to get Australian PR with 80 points based on latest draw. With Masters degree, good English score and work experience in Australia’s skills list, you can get Australia’s residency within a year.

Minimum points to apply for Australia PR SkillSelect 189 (points based) or 190 (State Sponsored Visa) is 65 in 2019-2020.

Australia Permanent Residency Immigration Points table given above shows the points for majority of ANZSCO codes. The chance of invitation varies by each job code and its points.

 

Australia SkillSelect Points Calculator 2019


Open link in new window.

#1 Age Max Points – 30

AgePoints
18-24 years25
25-32 years30
33-39 years25
40-44 years15

Age is counted as 32 till you are 32 years 11 months and 30 days old. The Age changes to 33 on your 33rd birthday.

 

#2 English Language Max Points – 20

S = Speaking, L = Listening, R = Reading, W = Writing
EnglishCompetentProficientSuperior
IELTS678
PTE506579
OETCBA
Toefl iBTL-12, R-13, W-21, S-18L-24, R-24, W-27, S-23L-28, R-29, W-30, S-26
CAE169185200
Points01020

 

The score has to be in all i.e. Speaking, Listening, Reading and Writing separately unless otherwise mentioned as in case of Toefl exam.
PTE is easier to score than IELTS. My notes and tips to score 79+ PTE Academic in a week.

 

#3 Employment Outside Australia Max Points – 15

Skilled employment in last 10 yrs counting back from todayPoints
Less than 3 years0
3-4 years5
5-7 years10
8-10 years15

 

#4 Employment in Australia Max Points – 20

Skilled employment in last 10 yrs counting back from todayPoints
Less than 1 year0
1-2 years5
3-4 years10
5-7 years15
8-10 years20

 

#5 Education Max Points – 20

QualificationsPoints
A Doctorate degree from an Australian educational institution or a Doctorate from another educational institution that is of a recognized standard (can be outside Australia).20
A Bachelor (or Masters) degree from an Australian educational institution or a Bachelor (or Masters) qualification, from another educational institution that is of a recognized standard (can be outside Australia).15
A diploma or trade qualification completed in Australia10
An award or qualification recognized by the relevant assessing authority for your nominated skilled occupation.10

Education and Employment has to be verified by Assessment company to claim points. How to file ACS Assessment.

 

#6 Studied in Australia Max Points – 5

Australian study requirementPoints
At least one degree, diploma or trade qualification from an Australian educational institution that meets the Australian study requirement5

 

#7 Niche skills Education Max Points – 5

Specialist education qualificationPoints
A Masters degree by research or a Doctorate degree from an Australian educational institution that included at least two academic years in a relevant field.5

 

#8 Spouse Skills Points Max Points – 5

To get Spouse skills 5 points added to your SkillSelect Expression of Interest, all of these conditions should be met for our SPOUSE:

  1. Age should be less than 45 years.
  2. English Test Score should be at-least the ‘Competent‘ – basic score.
  3. Job Occupation code should be in the same occupation list as primary applicant list.
    Use the calculator given above to calculate spouse skills points.

Spouse points in New Point system starting November 16, 2019

Points
Single (Un-married)10
Spouse is Australian Citizen or PR holder10
Spouse has Positive Skill Assessment and competent English10
Spouse has no Skill Assessment but competent English5
Other Cases0
This will make significant difference to existing EOIs who will gain spouse points in November.

#9 Other Points Max Points – 15

OtherPoints
Accredited in community language (E.g. NAATI test)5
Study in regional Australia or a low population growth metropolitan area that meets the Australian study requirement5
Professional year in Australia (E.g. Professional training like ACS PYear program)5
State Nomination (190 visa)5

 

Employer Sponsorship for Permanent Residence

Employer sponsorship is optional in Australia and you can directly file for permanent residency unlike US, where you need an employer to file for your green card.

If you have the required points, you will be selected and will get a PR even before you travel to Australia.
Applicants with 65+ points get the invitation to apply pretty fast. Once you have applied, you can expect to get the PR within 5-8 months.

189 and 190 PR visa do not have any points for family or employer sponsorship. 489 visa has option of sponsorship but it is not a direct PR.

 

Australia PR for US based H1B

If you are currently working on H1B in US and fed up with long waiting for green card, Australia PR is a good option. They give you Permanent residency (Australian Green Card) even before you land there for the first time!

You do not get any extra points pr preference just because you have worked in US. The experience is counted at par with other countries.

Please note that even if you move to Australia for work, your Green card application in US can stay active. Remember that Green card in US is filed for future job and your i-140 remains active.

You can return to US in future if your priority date becomes current and the employer is ready to hire you.

 

Police Clearance Certificate for Australia Permanent Residency

Police verification is required for all adults (18+), who are part of your PR application, from all countries where they have lived in past 10 years.

If you are an Indian, you can apply Indian Police certificate from Indian Embassy if living outside India. You will get PCC from Indian Passport office if residing in India.

If you have lived or are living in USA, you will need  FBI Clearance certificate along with US state police clearance certificate. Remember you will need the US FD-258 fingerprint card for FBI.

Example: If you are currently living in Texas for last 4 months and moved from California, then you would need both state’s Criminal history record along with FBI report.

One of our guest shared his experience of getting PCC from Singapore police.

FAQs

Will Spouse Points Change in Nov 2019 Affect Existing EOI?

Yes, all existing Australia PR EOIs for 189, 190 and 491 visa will be affected and points will be automatically adjusted on Nov 16, 2019.

Will I gain spouse points in Nov 2019?

5 Points: You will gain 5 spouse points if your spouse has competent English score (IELTS 6, 6, 6, 6 or PTE 50 in each).

10 Points: If your spouse has ANZSCO code in same occupation list as you and has positive assessment along with competent English score, you will get 10 points.

10 Points: If you are single and ready to mingle.

10 Points: If you marry an Australian Citizen or Permanent Resident.

0 Points: If your spouse does not fall in any of above cases.

Chance of Invitation After Nov 2019 Changes

You will find it difficult to get an invitation if you cannot claim spouse points after November 2019 as married people with working spouse will automatically get 5 extra points as compared to today.

Single applicants will gain the most by jumping ahead in queue with 10 points immediately and will have much better chance of invite than today.

If your Spouse has functional English today, I recommend to to improve the score and try to get at-least to competent level to fetch 5 points.


Australia
 



Recent discussion on forum

  1. Anil.Gupta
    Anil.Gupta

    Hi @Suraj

    I do not know what EnTC means.

    I cannot say if your work experience matches your education simply on the bases of degree names.


  2. Anil.Gupta
    Anil.Gupta

    Hi @Suraj
    The work experience and education should match to get positive assessment. The match is done based on the subjects you studied.

    You should first get the assessment and then we can suggest anything.


  3. Anil.Gupta
    Anil.Gupta

    Hi @Arif_Ahmed

    Have you got the invite?
    What comment are you looking for?

    Please ask specific question to help me give any meaningful answer.


  4. Anil.Gupta
    Anil.Gupta

    Hi @Arif_Ahmed

    I suggest to increase points if you can using English language.


  5. Ranjith_Krishnan
    Ranjith_Krishnan

    HI Anil,

    I have got a peculiar situation. Can you please guide me here,.

    I have filed my application for 190 on April 22nd and waiting for CO contact/PR grant, but, i am moving out from current organization in UK and taking up an opportunity in UAE. As per UK employment laws there are no experience certificate or relieving letter, so what should i do, will that be an issue while considering my experience.

    And should i notify the government on my new movement, or they consider the documents only up to the point when i filed the visa.

    Thanks,
    Ranjith


Comments are closed. Ask question on Forum (we answer in 1-24 hour)

21 more replies

  732 Useful Questions & Answers

  1. S.Mary Lucy
    S.Mary Lucy 24 Jul, 19 at 5:19 pm

    Hi,
    I file for 189 with 70 points, in April when can i expect my eoi to comeove, what if with 80 points how many months does it take for the invitation to come


  2. Ramya Ramesh
    Ramya Ramesh 26 Jun, 19 at 5:39 am

    Hi Anil, This is regarding the TSS 482 dependent visa. I am Currently holding a dependent 482 visa and working in Australia. Will I be able to continue to work here if my husband’s project is completed and he returns to India before the expiry of the VISA?


  3. Gaurav Bhasin
    Gaurav Bhasin 25 Jun, 19 at 11:55 pm

    Hi sir
    I have 75 points. Have applied for EOI on 20 june 2019. My occupation code is 233913 Biomedical Engineer. What are the chances for getting an invite? I have also applied for 190 in nsw.


  4. Anoop Mathur
    Anoop Mathur 20 Jun, 19 at 8:07 am

    Hi Sir

    I have scored 75 points
    Age-25 points
    Qualification-15 points
    Experience-15 points
    English Test-20 points

    Plus 5 points for state nomination

    I want to go for visa 190 as my occupation of marketing comes under that only. Please guide in how many months will I get invitation.


  5. Neha Malik
    Neha Malik 18 May, 19 at 5:53 am

    Hello Anil,

    For ACS certificate my previous company is agreeing to provide Experience letter but it is not on company’s letter head.
    It has the roles and responsibilities signed by my immediate manager. And the reliving letter is different which contains the duration and post I worked there. Does this help ?
    What is the other way round for experience letter.
    Also how can we get experience letter from present company we are working in ?

    I would also need your help to confirm the documents required apart from my engineering degree as i am filling ACS myself and not taking help of agent . Could you please list the documents required.

    Thanks,
    Neha


  6. Naveed
    Naveed 18 May, 19 at 2:21 am

    I have done Ms project management 18 year research degree, age 34, IELTS 7, 5 year experience. Can I process for PR.


  7. harsh arora
    harsh arora 14 May, 19 at 2:43 pm

    Hello Anil,
    I am planning for EOI in June first week with 75 points total for anzsco 261313 , what are the chances of getting invite before September ,as in September I will lose 5 points due to age.
    Should I do this in July as few changes are going to happen in new financial year or I can go ahead and put this in June itself.
    Also what will be the probability of invite after September 2019 with 70 points?
    Thanks & Regards,
    Harsh


  8. Sanjay shah
    Sanjay shah 12 May, 19 at 6:19 am

    Sir my son has completed bachler of dentistry from india.he has completed Master of nursing course from Edith Cowan university Perth.He has scored 80 in PET exam for English .he will apply for PR with 70 points.what time will take for getting PR .will he get extra 5 points for low population growth metropolitian area .What are the chances of getting early PR




Ask on forum - Get Answer in 1-24 hours