Australia PR Points calculator 2018 – skills based Permanent residency

By Anil Gupta,  23 Jun, 18      7  Australia

Australia skilled migration 189 visa points calculator. 75+ points get you immediate invitation for permanent residency valid for 5 years. 70 points get you PR call in about 3-4 months. Good English, education and 10+ year work experience can easily fetch you 75 points.


Australia Permanent Residency Immigration points table

Total PointsCurrent Australia PR Processing time
75 pointsInvitation within a month
70 pointsInvitation within 3-4 months
65 pointsInvitation taking more than 6 months

It is easier to get Australian PR if you can reach about 65 points. Getting 65 points is also pretty easy if you have Masters degree, can speak decent English and have some work experience.

Australia SkillSelect Points Calculator 2018


Related: Australia 189 / 190 visa Invitation Documents and Steps

1. Age

AgePoints
18-24 years25
25-32 years30
33-39 years25
40-44 years15

2. English Language

EnglishPoints
Competent English0
Proficient English10
Superior English20

PTE is easier to score than IELTS.
Here are my notes and tips to score 79+ PTE Academic in a week.

3. Employment outside Australia

Skilled employment in the last 10 years – outside AustraliaPoints
Less than 3 years0
3-4 years5
5-7 years10
8-10 years15

4. Employment in Australia

Skilled employment in the last 10 years – in AustraliaPoints
Less than 1 year0
1-2 years5
3-4 years10
5-7 years15
8-10 years20

5. Education

QualificationsPoints
A Doctorate degree from an Australian educational institution or a Doctorate from another educational institution that is of a recognised standard.20
A Bachelor degree from an Australian educational institution or a Bachelor qualification, from another educational institution that is of a recognised standard.15
A diploma or trade qualification completed in Australia10
An award or qualification recognised by the relevant assessing authority for your nominated skilled occupation.10

Education and Employment has to be verified by ACS Australia for claiming points.

6. Studied in Australia

Australian study requirementPoints
At least one degree, diploma or trade qualification from an Australian educational institution that meets the Australian study requirement5

7. Niche skills Education

Specialist education qualificationPoints
A Masters degree by research or a Doctorate degree from an Australian educational institution that included at least two academic years in a relevant field.5

8. Other Points

OtherPoints
Accredited in a community language5
Study in regional Australia or a low population growth metropolitan area that meets the Australian study requirement5
Partner skill qualifications (Should be same Skill code as primary applicant)5
Professional year in Australia5

Minimum points required for application

You need at-least 60 points to apply for skill based Australian permanent residency.

Australia PR point calculator-skilled permanent residency
Australia PR point calculator-skilled permanent residency

Employer sponsorship for Permanent Residence

Employer sponsorship is optional in Australia and you can directly file for permanent residency unlike US, where you need an employer to file for your green card.

If you have the required points, you will be selected and will get a PR even before you travel to Australia.
Applicants with 65+ points get the invitation to apply pretty fast. Once you have applied, you can expect to get the PR within 5-8 months.

English Skills Test

People have varied experiences with English tests to get more points.

  1. IELTS is bit tougher to score than others.
  2. PTE
    You can score 79+ easily with a bit of PTE preparation. 79+ will fetch you 20 points for Australia's immigration.

H1B worker in US move to Australia

If you are currently working on H1B in US and fed up with long waiting for green card, Australia is a good option. They give you Permanent residency (Australian Green Card) even before you land there for the first time!

Please note that even if you move to Australia for work, your Green card application in US can stay active.
Remember that Green card in US is filed for future job and your i-140 remains active.
You can return to US in future if your priority date becomes current and the employer is ready to hire you.

Police Verification Certificates for Australia Permanent Residency

Police verification is required for all adults (18+), who are part of your PR application, from all countries where they have lived in past 10 years.

  1. Step by Step Process to get Indian Police certificate from Indian Embassy.
  2. Step by Step Process to get USA FBI Clearance certificate even if you are outside USA.