Australia PR Points Calculator 2019 – Immigration Point Test

Written by Anil Gupta
  By Anil Gupta - Updated on  25 Apr, 19
  661  

Australia Permanent Residency Immigration Points Table 2019

EOI PointsCurrent Australia PR Processing time
75-80 pointsInvitation within 1-2 months
70 pointsInvitation within 7-8 months for pro-rata, 3-4 months for non-pro-rata
65 pointsInvitation is currently taking more than year – not guaranteed

It is easier to get Australian PR with 70 points based on latest draw. With Masters degree, good English score and work experience in Australia’s skills list, you can get Australia’s residency within a year.

Minimum points to apply for Australia PR SkillSelect 189 (points based) or 190 (State Sponsored Visa) is 65 in 2018-2019.

Australia SkillSelect Points Calculator 2019

Open Australia Points calculator in new window.

Related: Australia 189 / 190 visa Invitation Documents and Steps

1. Age Max Points – 30

AgePoints
18-24 years25
25-32 years30
33-39 years25
40-44 years15

Apply as early as possible before you age out! Nobody needs old work force.

2. English Language Max Points – 20

S = Speaking, L = Listening, R = Reading, W = Writing
EnglishCompetentProficientSuperior
IELTS678
PTE506579
OETCBA
Toefl iBTL-12, R-13, W-21, S-18L-24, R-24, W-27, S-23L-28, R-29, W-30, S-26
CAE169185200
Points01020

The score has to be in all i.e. Speaking, Listening, Reading and Writing separately unless otherwise mentioned as in case of Toefl exam.
PTE is easier to score than IELTS. My notes and tips to score 79+ PTE Academic in a week.

3. Employment Outside Australia Max Points – 15

Skilled employment in last 10 yrs counting back from todayPoints
Less than 3 years0
3-4 years5
5-7 years10
8-10 years15

4. Employment in Australia Max Points – 20

Skilled employment in last 10 yrs counting back from todayPoints
Less than 1 year0
1-2 years5
3-4 years10
5-7 years15
8-10 years20

5. Education Max Points – 20

QualificationsPoints
A Doctorate degree from an Australian educational institution or a Doctorate from another educational institution that is of a recognized standard (can be outside Australia).20
A Bachelor (or Masters) degree from an Australian educational institution or a Bachelor (or Masters) qualification, from another educational institution that is of a recognized standard (can be outside Australia).15
A diploma or trade qualification completed in Australia10
An award or qualification recognized by the relevant assessing authority for your nominated skilled occupation.10

Education and Employment has to be verified by Assessment company to claim points. How to file ACS Assessment.

6. Studied in Australia Max Points – 5

Australian study requirementPoints
At least one degree, diploma or trade qualification from an Australian educational institution that meets the Australian study requirement5

7. Niche skills Education Max Points – 5

Specialist education qualificationPoints
A Masters degree by research or a Doctorate degree from an Australian educational institution that included at least two academic years in a relevant field.5

8. Spouse Skills Points Max Points – 5

To get Spouse skills 5 points added to your SkillSelect Expression of Interest, all of these conditions should be met for our SPOUSE:

  1. Age should be less than 45 years.
  2. English Test Score should be at-least the ‘Competent‘ – basic score.
  3. Job Occupation code should be in the same occupation list as primary applicant list.
    Use the calculator given above to calculate spouse skills points.

9. Other Points Max Points – 15

OtherPoints
Accredited in community language (E.g. NAATI test)5
Study in regional Australia or a low population growth metropolitan area that meets the Australian study requirement5
Professional year in Australia5
State Sponsorship (190 visa)5

Australia PR point calculator-skilled permanent residency Australia PR point calculator-skilled permanent residency

Employer sponsorship for Permanent Residence

Employer sponsorship is optional in Australia and you can directly file for permanent residency unlike US, where you need an employer to file for your green card.

If you have the required points, you will be selected and will get a PR even before you travel to Australia.
Applicants with 65+ points get the invitation to apply pretty fast. Once you have applied, you can expect to get the PR within 5-8 months.

H1B worker in US move to Australia

If you are currently working on H1B in US and fed up with long waiting for green card, Australia is a good option. They give you Permanent residency (Australian Green Card) even before you land there for the first time!

Please note that even if you move to Australia for work, your Green card application in US can stay active.
Remember that Green card in US is filed for future job and your i-140 remains active.
You can return to US in future if your priority date becomes current and the employer is ready to hire you.

Police Clearance Certificate for Australia Permanent Residency

Police verification is required for all adults (18+), who are part of your PR application, from all countries where they have lived in past 10 years.

  1. How to get Indian Police certificate from Indian Embassy.
  2. How to get USA FBI Clearance certificate even if you are outside USA.

Australia  

   661 Questions & Answers



  1. Vishnu Babu
    Vishnu Babu 16 Apr, 19 at 1:20 am

    Hi this is Vishnu. when we are submitting the experience certificate what are the other supporting documents which must be included reason why am asking is that, I have worked on project role in 2 companies for the last 3 years so am not able to produce the provident fund details which is a government authorization by govt of India. will that affect my pr application to get 15 points.


    • Anil Gupta
      Anil Gupta 16 Apr, 19 at 6:43 am

      If you are submitting the work experience letter from Employer in the correct format, then, there is no need to submit payslips or PF or any other supporting documents.


  2. Tanvi Rajput
    Tanvi Rajput 13 Apr, 19 at 1:41 pm

    Hi this is tanvi.I have applied for an eoi with 65 points for other spatial scientists (232214) as an occupation.
    Points breakup – age: 25 points, experience 5 points ( 3 years have been considered by vettasses), education 15 points, Pte 20 points) i do have a masters degree from Australia but it is only for 12 months of course work..
    Please suggest a way to increase points for my pr application and what are the chances of receiving an eoi with 65 points.


    • Anil Gupta
      Anil Gupta 13 Apr, 19 at 2:19 pm

      Every option to increase point is mentioned above. Please read.


      • Tanvi Rajput
        Tanvi Rajput 13 Apr, 19 at 2:35 pm

        What are the chances of getting an eoi with 65 points for other spatial scientists.


        • Anil Gupta
          Anil Gupta 13 Apr, 19 at 5:09 pm

          The chances are low at this time as invites are being sent for 75 point EOI based on last draw result.


          • Tanvi Rajput
            Tanvi Rajput 13 Apr, 19 at 11:16 pm

            Okay. Thank you for your time.


  3. Nayana Das
    Nayana Das 13 Apr, 19 at 2:23 am

    Hi Anil,

    Can I please know ACS job code for Front-End developer?
    Thank you.


  4. Ravi
    Ravi 10 Apr, 19 at 3:39 pm

    Hi Anil, I am a physiotherapist, I am currently working in Aus with 457 visa, I will hopefully, complete my process with APC in 6 weeks. i have the option of applying independantly or employer sponsored. My question is if i file the EOI while i am in australia and has 65 points, will i get a bridging visa? and will i be able to continue practicing. I will appreciate your answer. I am in a regional town too.


  5. Vivek Nagpal
    Vivek Nagpal 10 Apr, 19 at 11:46 am

    Hello Anil

    I have completed regular course of 3 years Diploma in Civil Engineering from Punjab State of Technical Education and Industrial Training, Chandigarh, India with 75%.
    I have 10years of Work Experience out of which 3 years of regular work experience in field as Assistant Civil Engineer in Construction MNC and 7 years in Punjab State as Junior Engineer.
    I have 20 score in PTE.
    My age is below 30.

    # Am I eligible to apply for Australian PR for civil engineering draftsman/
    Civil Engineering Technician.
    #Should my education in India of Diploma considered for assessing by Assessing authorities?

    TIA


    • Anil Gupta
      Anil Gupta 10 Apr, 19 at 12:25 pm

      Please use the calculator given above to find your eligibility.


      • Vivek Nagpal
        Vivek Nagpal 11 Apr, 19 at 12:59 am

        I would like to know whether
        1) Should I get points for 3years regular Diploma in Civil Engineering from Punjab State Board of Technical Education and Industrial Training, Chandigarh ?
        I completed my diploma after 10th Standard.


        • Anil Gupta
          Anil Gupta 11 Apr, 19 at 8:44 am

          I cannot say if you can claim the points for Diploma until you have got your education assessed by assessment agency and they say you can claim it.


  6. Bhanupriya
    Bhanupriya 10 Apr, 19 at 10:50 am

    Hi Anil,

    What is the wait period for job code software engineer 261313 with 75 points applied through 189 category.. I submitted my eoi on 21st March 2019.. at the earliest when can I expect the invite..??

    Thanks


    • Anil Gupta
      Anil Gupta 10 Apr, 19 at 12:25 pm

      You have good chance of invite in next 1-2 months with 75 points.


  7. Junaid Dewan
    Junaid Dewan 10 Apr, 19 at 8:22 am

    Hi anil
    M i am an international student and want to study bachelor of computer science . I have applied to many universities in Australia and planning to study there and then settle down . I want to know about pr requirements for my subject and possibility of getting pr. Getting pr is really important for me so should i go to australia or canada since getting pr in canada is relatively easy compared to australia? Your advice is highly appreciated. Thanks


    • Anil Gupta
      Anil Gupta 10 Apr, 19 at 8:58 am

      If you are eligible for PR using above points calculator, you can get Australia PR.


  8. Shashwat
    Shashwat 9 Apr, 19 at 8:39 pm

    Hi Anil,

    How you doing.
    Just a quick question.. My skill select “Engineering Technologist” ; (ANZ.Code 233914) Biomedical Eng.Technologist to be specific.
    Total points=75 (Point Break-up : Age=30,Graduation=15, Australian Master’s = 5, PTE = 20, NAATI CCL = 5).
    Had 70 points in October’18, Jumped to 75 points on 12/01/2019.
    When do you think i am going to get Invite. My 485 is finishing on 15/10/2019.

    Any suggestion/recommendation will be appreciated.

    Thanks in advance.

    Regards


    • Anil Gupta
      Anil Gupta 10 Apr, 19 at 6:44 am

      There is a wait of about 4-5 months for your job code with 75 points.


      • Shashwat
        Shashwat 10 Apr, 19 at 3:39 pm

        Hi Anil,
        Thanks for such a prompt reply. Do you reckon if it is the right time i should start looking for other alternatives for getting my visa extended considering on the fact that its expiring on 15/10/19.
        One more question – If i get invitation for 190 from any state, will this ruin my chances of getting 189 invitation.

        P.S. I have only chosen NSW (for subclass190) in my EOI. But looks no luck there as well. Should i choose options for other states in EOI as well, but not really interested in staying in other states.
        Any practical suggestions. I am getting bit furious.

        Regards


  9. Nunu
    Nunu 8 Apr, 19 at 5:36 pm

    Hello Anil,

    ACS recommended another ANZSCO code for me, different from what i applied for.
    i applied for 263111 – Computer Network & Systems Engineer, while ACS is recommending 263212 – ICT Support Engineer.

    Please how can I go about changing this? As i believe my work experience is closely related to 263111 and i stand a better chance as a Network Engineer

    Kindly advise.


  10. sheikh ahmed saquib
    sheikh ahmed saquib 8 Apr, 19 at 1:06 am

    Hi Anil,

    I’m working for Dell as a Sales Account Manager. I see that job code “225213” is listed for ICT Sales rep. If i consider that, then im getting points of 75. I’m really looking for a work permit or PR. What would you suggest?


    • Anil Gupta
      Anil Gupta 8 Apr, 19 at 8:37 am

      Its your choice what you want to do. Work permit only allows you to stay in Australia temporarily. PR allows you to stay and work in Australia indefinitely.


Ask on forum - Get Answer in 1-24 hours